vSphere 5 withoud AD

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Adding the VMware vCenter Server Appliance 5.x doesn't work.

Veeam Logoby satheesh » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:16 pm

[merged]

Hi. I'm trying to add the VMware vCenter Server Appliance 5.x to the Veeam Monitor for VMware Free Edition without any success. Because the appliance isn't a normal Windows computer, nor domain joined, it just give me error when adding the username and password:

Specify username in the DOMAIN\Username format.

I tried using .\root, localhost\root, dnsname\root - but still the same error. Any thoughts? :shock:
Satheesh.net
satheesh
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:44 pm

Hi Satheesh,

Looks like you've ran into a known issue while using vCenter server without AD integration. Please take a look at this KB to solve your problem - http://www.veeam.com/KB1320.
Hope it helps.

VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Veeam Logoby satheesh » Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:39 am

Vitaliy.Mzokov wrote:Hi Satheesh,

Looks like you've ran into a known issue while using vCenter server without AD integration. Please take a look at this KB to solve your problem - http://www.veeam.com/KB1320.
Hope it helps.

VM.


That worked like a charm Vitaliy - thanks! :D
Satheesh.net
satheesh
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan

Previous

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests