Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
rct
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by rct » Sep 29, 2011 6:11 pm

Hello !

We have a vCenter 5 Appliance (Suse 11) configured without Active Directory (we don't have one) and it seems that Veeam Monitor is unable to login the vCenter in this situation.

Is there a way to register our vCenter anyway ?

Thx

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22771
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 29, 2011 7:46 pm

Hello,

Hmm...that's interesting. Have you tried adding vCenter Server via HOSTNAME\USER_NAME? For the hostname please specify vCenter Server machine name.

Thanks.

rct
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by rct » Sep 29, 2011 8:07 pm

Hello,

Yes my machine is named vcenter01.XXXXXXXX.com
I've tried to specify "vcenter01\root" but it doesn't work. In my vCenter appliance I tried to rename the server from "vcenter01.XXXXXXXX.com" to "vcenter01". Wasn't better.
Does someone has this behaviour with vCenter 5 appliance without AD ?

Thx for the answer, i'm interested in any feedback.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22771
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 29, 2011 8:53 pm

I have passed this information to our R&D team, we'll investigate what can be done here and I will post it back.

By the way, out of curiosity how large is your infrastructure (hosts/VMs)?

warix
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by warix » Sep 30, 2011 5:13 am

Hello

Sorry for my post but I'm not this problem

So what is your error message

For me I introduce my vcenter name in thé host file of my veeam sever and veeam name in host of my vcenter

And try with up adress

rct
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by rct » Sep 30, 2011 9:14 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:I have passed this information to our R&D team, we'll investigate what can be done here and I will post it back.

By the way, out of curiosity how large is your infrastructure (hosts/VMs)?
Our vCenter 5 infrastructure is 3 hosts and 30 VMs.
Thx for the answer.
warix wrote:Hello

Sorry for my post but I'm not this problem

So what is your error message

For me I introduce my vcenter name in thé host file of my veeam sever and veeam name in host of my vcenter

And try with up adress
It seems that your configuration don't work for me. My DNS servers are configured on both Veeam server and vCenter server so I don't think it would resolve this problem :(
Thx anyway.

The error message in Veeam is : "Cannot complete login due to an incorrect user name or password."
In the vCenter /var/log/messages I see another error that I think is related : "vcenter01 vpxd: pam_tally(vmware-authd:auth): pam_get_uid; no such user"

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22771
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 30, 2011 10:22 am

Rct, we'll have a hotfix addressing this issue next week. I will update this topic once it is available. Thanks for the heads up!

rct
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by rct » Sep 30, 2011 11:26 am

Nice !

Thx

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22771
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 03, 2011 7:06 pm

The hotfix which allows adding vCenter Server appliance without AD integration enabled is now available through our support team. Thanks!

rct
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by rct » Oct 04, 2011 9:22 am

Thx to you !

tcoskun
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 23, 2012 3:31 pm
Full Name: Turgut COSKUN
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by tcoskun » Jan 23, 2012 3:33 pm

I installed veeam monitor v 5.0.0.261, still get the same error! will there be another update for this?

Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaly.Mzokov » Jan 23, 2012 4:09 pm

Turgut,

Please contact our support team to get the hotfix file. Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22771
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm

Turgut, it doesn't look like you've applied the latest hotfix which is available solely from our support team. The version you've downloaded from our website doesn't fix this problem. Thanks!

tcoskun
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 23, 2012 3:31 pm
Full Name: Turgut COSKUN
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by tcoskun » Jan 30, 2012 7:35 am

I installed the latest hotfix and the problem is solved, thanks for help.

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Veeam Monitor with vCenter Appliance?

Post by smile_dav » Feb 10, 2012 9:00 am

[merged]

Hi,

I have just migrated from our Windows based vCenter to the vSphere v5 vCenter appliance, however, I couldn't add my vCenter to Veeam Monitor: when I enter the username field cannot recognize HOSTNAME\USERNAME or USERNAME. Apart from adding each ESXi host separately, are there any solutions to this?

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Adding the VMware vCenter Server Appliance 5.x doesn't work.

Post by satheesh » Mar 22, 2012 6:16 pm

[merged]

Hi. I'm trying to add the VMware vCenter Server Appliance 5.x to the Veeam Monitor for VMware Free Edition without any success. Because the appliance isn't a normal Windows computer, nor domain joined, it just give me error when adding the username and password:

Specify username in the DOMAIN\Username format.

I tried using .\root, localhost\root, dnsname\root - but still the same error. Any thoughts? :shock:
Satheesh.net

Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by Vitaly.Mzokov » Mar 23, 2012 2:44 pm

Hi Satheesh,

Looks like you've ran into a known issue while using vCenter server without AD integration. Please take a look at this KB to solve your problem - http://www.veeam.com/KB1320.
Hope it helps.

VM.

satheesh
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 06, 2009 8:12 pm
Full Name: Satheesh Varadharajan
Contact:

Re: vSphere 5 withoud AD

Post by satheesh » Mar 24, 2012 12:39 am

Vitaliy.Mzokov wrote:Hi Satheesh,

Looks like you've ran into a known issue while using vCenter server without AD integration. Please take a look at this KB to solve your problem - http://www.veeam.com/KB1320.
Hope it helps.

VM.
That worked like a charm Vitaliy - thanks! :D
Satheesh.net

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests