Discussions specific to the Nutanix AHV hypervisor
Post Reply
pmowork
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 15, 2021 3:41 pm
Full Name: pmo work
Contact:

How backup VM with LEAP enabled ?

Post by pmowork »

Hello
We have a cluster configured with LEAP: 1 Prism Element cluster on site A and 1 Prism Element cluster on site B used for the disaster.
The two clusters are joined in LEAP synchronization in PRISM CENTRAL.
All virtual machines are installed on PE1 and are synchronously replicated to PE2 in case of disaster.

Today, to backup the virtual machines, we have a VEEAM Proxy Backup AHV attached to Prism Element PE1.
BUT the bad news is that we can't use the Domain Protection feature (on Prism Element) anymore because of LEAP, so we have to add all the virtual machines in the backup job!
It's very constraining you can imagine.
And especially there is the risk of forgetting a vm.

Do you know if version 3 can manage LEAP ? use categories (equivalent to some extent of Protection Domain) for backup ?
I read releases notes of V3, I did not find these features...

Nobody else is using LEAP on Nutanix and trying to backup with VEEAM ?

Best Regards
Pascal

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 2827
Liked: 1013 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How backup VM with LEAP enabled ?

Post by Mildur »

Veeam Backup for Nutanix AHV v3.0 doesn't support categories or managing Nutanix LEAP.
There is no such function in this version.

Only VMs or PDs can be added to a backup job.
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/van/u ... tml?ver=30

We don't use LEAP in our environment.
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

pmowork
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 15, 2021 3:41 pm
Full Name: pmo work
Contact:

Re: How backup VM with LEAP enabled ?

Post by pmowork »

Yes unfortunatelly VEEAM Backup for Nutanix AHV v2 and v3 does not support categories or managing Nutanix LEAP :-(

LEAP seems not to be used by a lot of people, unfortunatelly too.


Because of using LEAP we have to add VM one by one in backup job in VEEAM...
How can we do that in production ??? and be safe to not forget a VM...

I will have to code a script to correct this lack or detect these potential omissions.

I hope the next version of backuping Nutanix AHV will be better :-)
We have to wait v12 it seems after discussing with our TAM of VEEAM...

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 2827
Liked: 1013 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How backup VM with LEAP enabled ?

Post by Mildur »

I will have to code a script to correct this lack or detect these potential omissions.
For the report, you could use Veeam One Reporting for that, if you don‘t want to script by yourself.
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/r ... ml?ver=110

Automatisation of Nutanix Jobs is not possible yet, I think. There isn‘t an official API for managing the Nutanix Proxy.
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

moxom
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2019 10:02 am
Full Name: Martin S
Contact:

Re: How backup VM with LEAP enabled ?

Post by moxom »

We are very frustrated with the lack of integration with Prism Central as well.
I'd be interested if you ever create that script - It's on my task list, but not prioritized at the moment.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest