Discussions specific to the Nutanix AHV hypervisor
Post Reply
fordstang93
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 13, 2019 5:19 pm
Full Name: Craig McClellan
Contact:

Nutanix Appliance Boots with no errors then blinking cursor

Post by fordstang93 » Mar 13, 2019 5:22 pm

I have had our Veeam Nutanix appliance working for a few weeks. I checked yesterday and the web console was not loading. the IP was pinging and the virtual appliance was online. Accessing the VM via the AHV console, there was just a black screen and blinking white cursor. I reset the VM and fully booted with no errors but just back to the black screen and blinking cursor. Any thoughts before I blow the whole thing out and re-create?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17017
Liked: 1462 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Nutanix Appliance Boots with no errors then blinking cursor

Post by veremin » Mar 13, 2019 6:02 pm

Hard to say without seeing debug logs and actual environment. Might be worth reaching our support team for further assistance. Thanks!

k.klutke
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Nov 23, 2018 1:52 am
Full Name: Kris Klutke
Contact:

Re: Nutanix Appliance Boots with no errors then blinking cursor

Post by k.klutke » Mar 29, 2019 1:17 am

Is the disk full?

The earlier versions had a bug which wouldn't clean up logs and eventually filled the disk.

aaron.grenier
Veeam Software
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 04, 2017 3:23 pm
Full Name: Aaron Grenier
Contact:

Re: Nutanix Appliance Boots with no errors then blinking cursor

Post by aaron.grenier » Apr 03, 2019 12:54 pm

fordstang93 wrote:
Mar 13, 2019 5:22 pm
I have had our Veeam Nutanix appliance working for a few weeks. I checked yesterday and the web console was not loading. the IP was pinging and the virtual appliance was online. Accessing the VM via the AHV console, there was just a black screen and blinking white cursor. I reset the VM and fully booted with no errors but just back to the black screen and blinking cursor. Any thoughts before I blow the whole thing out and re-create?
I hope you didn't blow away your proxy appliance and start over? Technical support has a fix for this to get your configuration before upgrading to the newer version that resolves this issue.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest