Using object storage as a backup target
Post Reply
nvdwansem
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Oct 22, 2018 8:33 am
Contact:

Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by nvdwansem »

Hello,

I'd like to have an opinion on the following.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... =100#mdbdb

This is about moving all the data from bucket A to bucket B, let's say I don't want to move 200TB, because it will take forever.

I was thinking of removing bucket A from the SOBR and start over with bucket B, in case my customer needs a restore which was take during the period bucket A was available I just import the bucket in my other environment, that also helps me a lot in cleaning it up once we're past the retention period.

Does that sounds like a valid idea?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 5889
Liked: 810 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
sounds good, yes.

Best regards,
Hannes

nvdwansem
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Oct 22, 2018 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by nvdwansem »

HannesK,

Thanks for your reply, what will actually happen with the metadata records in the SOBR? In our case we have two days worth of data in the SOBR and after that it's uploaded to the S3 bucket?

Cheers

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 5889
Liked: 810 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
I'm not sure I understand your question.

I understood that you want to use the second VBR instance only for restore. And you remove the bucket from the "production VBR instance".

So the data and the metadata will never change. Metadata / index needs to be downloaded (happens automatically during import) to the "restore instance".

Best regards,
Hannes

nvdwansem
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Oct 22, 2018 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by nvdwansem »

Well what I meant was, the current SOBR as it is has the capacity tier added, so doing a restore gives you an x amount of restore points including the ones stored in the S3 bucket, now I remove that S3 bucket, will the records be updated since the capacity tier is gone?

That's what I meant with metadata, should've said it differently.

Maxim Karganov
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2020 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by Maxim Karganov »

Hello, Nvdwansem

If you replace one S3 bucket with another one in the SOBR settings, the restore points residing on that bucket and having no copy on Performance Tier extents will appear in the unavailable status meaning you can't perform a restore from them.

Thanks

nvdwansem
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Oct 22, 2018 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by nvdwansem »

Hello Maxim,

That part I understand but what happens with the config of those records? Will those be cleaned by housekeeping or do I need to remove them from the config myself with the remove from configuration option?

Thanks.

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 5889
Liked: 810 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by HannesK »

as long as you configure everything in the UI (or with Powershell), Veeam will do the housekeeping. No need for manual cleanup :-)

Maxim Karganov
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2020 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by Maxim Karganov »

You can manually 'Remove' or 'Forget' these points as described here. VBR will delete them automatically only when restore points reach the end of the configured retention period.

nvdwansem
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Oct 22, 2018 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the S3 bucket in existing SOBR

Post by nvdwansem » 3 people like this post

So I've performed the change on my test environment and it works.

1. Removed the old bucket
2. Added the new bucket
3. Removed all the missing objects with Forget option (not sure if that's 100% necessary)
4. Rescan the SOBR and wait for it to complete (important or else you will receive error messages)
5. Start offloading

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests