Using object storage as a backup target
Post Reply
Cheapers
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Performance / Capacity / Archive tiers and Retention

Post by Cheapers »

Hi, I am struggling to understand how to achieve desired retention times while using an SOBR (Performance tier) with a Capacity tier and an Archive tier. Assume I want to have the same retention (let’s say 2 weeks) on both Performance and Capacity tier. I want backups to be copied to the Capacity tier immediately. The Archive tier I want to use for Monthly and Yearly backups. How can I achieve something that best equals this scenario?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 9433
Liked: 1725 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Performance / Capacity / Archive tiers and Retention

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
the backup job needs the desired retention. In your example
- 14 days (weekly synthetic / active full, 2 weeks GFS)
- x months (GFS)
- y years (GFS)

in SOBR you need the "copy" checkbox because you like to have the same retention https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110

Then set "archive GFS backups older than x days" for archive tier https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110

Best regards,
Hannes

Cheapers
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Performance / Capacity / Archive tiers and Retention

Post by Cheapers »

Hi Hannes, Thanks! I think I also need to select the "Move backups" options, to prevent the Monthly / Yearly backups to stay on the Performance tier, right? So I select both "Copy" and "Move" from Performance tier to Capacity tier.

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 9433
Liked: 1725 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Performance / Capacity / Archive tiers and Retention

Post by HannesK » 1 person likes this post

Hello,
the "archive GFS..." is "move from capacity tier to archive tier". If you don't need months / years in performance and capacity tier, then the "move" checkbox does that, yes

Best regards,
Hannes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests