Discussions specific to managed agent-based backups
Post Reply
NaderSanders
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 24, 2019 8:23 am
Full Name: Nader Sanders
Contact:

Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by NaderSanders » Jan 24, 2019 8:30 am

Hi,
Yesterday I 5x Veeam 9.5 Update3 Instances to 9.5 Update 4
Now I have a failed job names ‘Rescan of manually Added’ scheduled 9:00 pm at all all of them

“Veeam_MP The Rescan job 'Rescan of Manually Added' has finished with Failed state. Job details: Error: Remote deployment and management is available for licensed agents only. Please change your backup server settings to allow managed agents to consume the license, then perform a protection group rescan.")”

What to do?
Thanks/Nader

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jan 24, 2019 9:47 am

Hello Nader,

Any chance you use agent management feature to protect your physical workloads with Veeam B&R? Thanks!

storm1969
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 25, 2019 2:16 pm
Full Name: Brian Butler
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by storm1969 » Jan 25, 2019 2:19 pm

I am getting the same thing. Starting the first night after upgrade (yesterday). I am not protecting any physical machines with VEEAM. A bug in the upgrade?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jan 25, 2019 2:24 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello Brian,

This might be a minor issue indeed. Please go to Inventory node, right click Manually added under Protection Groups and hit Disable. Let us know if that works. Thanks!

Stokkolm
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Feb 11, 2016 11:11 pm
Full Name: John Zetterman
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Stokkolm » Jan 30, 2019 5:40 pm

I am experiencing the same issue. I am using VBR to manage the Veeam Agent backup and I get this error on rescan when I attempt to upgrade the Veeam Agent version. Additionally, the backup job for this agent has been failing since upgrading to U4 with an error stating that the functionality requires using paid Veeam Agent edition. I have upgraded my Veeam licensing to the instance-based license.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jan 30, 2019 6:35 pm

Hello John,

Since you are managing agents via Veeam B&R console the issue is slightly different. Go to General menu, select License and open the Instances tab. Make sure that checkbox Allow free agents to consume instances is checked. Once done your agents should start to consume instance counters from your license files. Let us know if that works. Cheers!

JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 388
Liked: 104 times
Joined: Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland
Location: NY, USA
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by JaxIsland7575 » Jan 31, 2019 3:16 pm

Hey Dima!
I came across this thread because I have only free agents backing up to the VBR repo. When I check the box "Allow free agents to consume instances" I get the following warning:
"We will switch all free agents backup up to this server into the licensed mode. All such agents will then start consuming instances from your license, and become supported. Change the license mode for unmanaged agents?"

This sounds like it will move them into a paid mode, if I enable this option will all the free agents remain working the way they do now?

Thanks!
VMCE v9

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jan 31, 2019 4:10 pm

Hi Ryan!

It's not required at all. You can just disable the Rescan for Manually Added protection group.

JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 388
Liked: 104 times
Joined: Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland
Location: NY, USA
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by JaxIsland7575 » Jan 31, 2019 6:24 pm

I do not have any protection groups configured...Not sure what to do next!

Thanks!
VMCE v9

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jan 31, 2019 7:13 pm 1 person likes this post

Manually Added protection group is the predefined one (it's always there), so under Inventory > Protection Groups right click Manually added and hit disable. That should stop rescan job and, as a result, email reports wont be created.

JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 388
Liked: 104 times
Joined: Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland
Location: NY, USA
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by JaxIsland7575 » Jan 31, 2019 7:15 pm

There it is! I should have looked more closely thanks Dima!
VMCE v9

Zew
Expert
Posts: 214
Liked: 42 times
Joined: Mar 17, 2015 9:50 pm
Full Name: Aemilianus Kehler
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Zew » Mar 01, 2019 3:51 pm

I am experiencing the same thing. I do not use (at this moment) any Veeam agents for physical backup.

When I go under Inventory I do not see "Protection Groups" I instead see "Physical & Cloud Infrastructure" -> Manually Added or Unmanaged.

Do I disable the Manually added there? This seem odd this got past Veeam QA.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Mar 01, 2019 5:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Zew,

Yup, just disable this protection group and you are good to go. The fix will be implemented in the next update. Cheers!

peter.louvel
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 07, 2019 3:56 am
Full Name: Peter Louvel
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by peter.louvel » Apr 04, 2019 10:05 pm

I'm still getting the error even after I have disabled 'Manually added'

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Apr 05, 2019 6:48 pm

Hello and welcome to the community Peter,

If you do see the error after the mentioned workaround has been applied kindly open a support case and share the case ID in this thread. Thank you!

Rozam
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2019 9:23 am
Full Name: Rozam
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Rozam » Apr 10, 2019 9:28 am

Hi,

We are facing the same issue and it keeps on giving us an error stating Rescan of manually added. Have tried to follow the above mentioned steps but is not helping.

Can you please suggest how can we fix this issues?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Apr 10, 2019 9:51 am

Hello Rozam,

Which Veeam B&R version are you using? Any chance you have a case ID to share? Thank you!

mschlawin
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2016 1:41 pm
Full Name: Matthew Schlawin
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by mschlawin » Apr 11, 2019 5:56 pm

I have this same issue as well on a brand new install. I did just apply the 4a patch and I have tried to disable the manually added folder, but that did not help.

I do have ticket 03496500 open and I have been working with a technician for the past several days. We have tried several other things, but so far no luck.

I'll post back here when we find the solution.

Matt

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Apr 11, 2019 6:39 pm

Hello and welcome to the community Matthew.

Please let us know the results of the investigation. Cheers!

mschlawin
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2016 1:41 pm
Full Name: Matthew Schlawin
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by mschlawin » Apr 16, 2019 1:01 am

The problem for me has completely gone away. I think it was from doing two things:
1. Disable the manually added folder
2. Under licensing, check the box that allows you to consume free licenses.

I know that sounds strange, but nothing worked til I did both of those. Now when I right click the manually added folder and rescan, I don't get an error. Also, after my daily backups run, there are no more rescan errors.

Matt

Patrick Mueller
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 21, 2019 1:20 pm
Full Name: Patrick Müller
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Patrick Mueller » May 21, 2019 1:26 pm 1 person likes this post

Had the same issue. Version: 9.5.4.2753

Fixed it by the following:

1. Select Node "Inventory"
2. Right Click Folder "Manually Added" beneath "Physical & Cloud Infrastructure" and select "Properties"
3. Choose "Computers" and remove the System which false Reports.
4. Select Finish and test with "Rescan".

No Need to disable it.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » May 29, 2019 3:24 pm

Hello and welcome to the community Patrick!

Indeed , issue with false reporting for the disconnected machine can be addressed as you described. Thank you!

AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 320
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jun 09, 2019 10:58 pm

Dima P. wrote:
Mar 01, 2019 5:52 pm
... just disable this protection group and you are good to go. The fix will be implemented in the next update. Cheers!
I'm having this issue after upgrading from 9.5 Update 3 to Update 4a (9.5.4.2753). I have just disabled the "Manually Added" section and will see how it goes in 25 hours time.

I take it the fix didn't make it into Update 4a?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jun 10, 2019 3:54 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello Alex,

We've included the fix for false positive email reports being sent in the last update. However, it was discovered, that there is another issue with error report being created for blank manually added protection group when license distribution to the agents is disabled. We are investigating the issue and working on a fix but the best workaround, so far is to disable the mentioned protection group. Thanks!

AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 320
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jun 10, 2019 9:26 pm

Hi Dima,

The "Rescan of Manually Added" hasn't run overnight so we are back to being error free :)

stephen_1718
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 01, 2017 8:38 am
Full Name: Stephen Hughes
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by stephen_1718 » Jun 13, 2019 8:12 am

Hi when I right click manually added click on properties it then when I go to computers part of the wizard it is blank and greyed out.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan of manually Added failed

Post by Dima P. » Jun 13, 2019 8:48 am

Stephen,

It's it because you dont have any computers in it? To disable the protection group rescan you need to right click it and hit disable. Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests