Discussions specific to managed agent-based backups
Post Reply
bqDelubac
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 24, 2017 9:24 am
Contact:

Upgrade to Update 3

Post by bqDelubac » Jan 15, 2018 3:51 pm

Hello,

I just upgrade my B&R to 9.5 Update 3, but I have some issues :

My previous physical Windows server have Veeam Agent Windows 2.0 and in the B&R console I see "Upgrade Required", I'm obligate to upgrade manually the servers ?

So 9.5 Update 3 don't allow to push Veeam Agent on windows server? We can't remote install the agent?

And I have update the servers, I have remove and recreate the backup job and in the Home part if i right click on the new job create I have this error : Invalid EP object "server name" type Directory

Maybe I miss something?

Regards,

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by Dima P. » Jan 15, 2018 11:26 pm

Hello bqDelubac,
bqDelubac wrote:My previous physical Windows server have Veeam Agent Windows 2.0 and in the B&R console I see "Upgrade Required", I'm obligate to upgrade manually the servers ?So 9.5 Update 3 don't allow to push Veeam Agent on windows server? We can't remote install the agent?
As a part of Agent Management feature Veeam B&R can display out of the date agents. Unless these agents are upgraded to v2.1 it’s impossible to centrally manage them via B&R console. You can right click on agent and hit Upgrade, but manual upgrade procedure is supported as well.
bqDelubac wrote:in the Home part if i right click on the new job create I have this error : Invalid EP object "server name" type Directory
You get this error after agent was upgraded to the latest version (and moved to custom protection group)?

bqDelubac
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 24, 2017 9:24 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by bqDelubac » Jan 16, 2018 7:39 am

Hi,
Dima P. wrote:You get this error after agent was upgraded to the latest version (and moved to custom protection group)?
Yes I have this error after upgrade agent, move it to a group, and create a job.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10539
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by Dima P. » Jan 17, 2018 5:47 am

Hi bqDelubac,

Please open support case and share the case ID in this thread, as we need your debug logs to continue investigation. Thank you.

bqDelubac
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 24, 2017 9:24 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by bqDelubac » Jan 17, 2018 7:52 am

Hi,
Case created #02470359

Regards,

laurnwerner
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 30, 2015 3:14 pm
Full Name: Laurn Werner
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by laurnwerner » Feb 13, 2018 8:02 pm

Has this been resolved? i too have the same issue. Getting Invalid EP object "server name" type Directory and cannot edit EP job.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by veremin » Feb 14, 2018 6:23 pm

Unfortunately, the case is in French, so we cannot make sense of it. Kindly, open your own ticket and provide its number here. Thanks.

DChiavari
Veeam Software
Posts: 778
Liked: 188 times
Joined: Feb 02, 2012 7:03 pm
Full Name: Danilo Chiavari
Location: Rome, IT
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by DChiavari » Mar 19, 2018 8:34 am

In case someone else runs into this issue, it appears to be a known UI bug. It will be fixed in the next update.

In the meantime you can fix it with the following steps:

1. Delete the backup job with the error
2. Remove the PG with this server
3. Create a PG with a different name
4. Add the server to the new PG
Danilo Chiavari
Presales Manager - Italy

www.danilochiavari.com

mccabejr
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 07, 2018 11:50 am
Full Name: James McCabe
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by mccabejr » Apr 18, 2019 1:25 pm

Danilo,

I'm running the latest - 9.5 Update 4a - and we're still battling this issue. Is there a better workaround than deleting Production backups to more permanently fix this? It has been over a year since your last update on this thread.

James

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 22, 2019 11:53 am

Hi James,

I would recommend contacting our support team directly with this question. This would allow our team to confirm that you're having the same issue and based on that propose a possible solution.

Thanks!

DChiavari
Veeam Software
Posts: 778
Liked: 188 times
Joined: Feb 02, 2012 7:03 pm
Full Name: Danilo Chiavari
Location: Rome, IT
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Update 3

Post by DChiavari » Apr 23, 2019 10:49 am

Vitaliy's suggestion is correct, of course. Personally I haven't seen this bug in recent installations.

Just for the record, anyway, the "fix" in my post does not make you delete production backups. It involves deleting and recreating backup jobs and Protection Groups.

Backup data stays in the Repositories and of course you can map the re-created jobs to it (screenshot), in order to continue the chain with incremental backups.
Danilo Chiavari
Presales Manager - Italy

www.danilochiavari.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests