Backup Copy - set source repository

PowerShell script exchange

Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby rrsarge » Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi,
I'm setting up many Backup Copy jobs via Powershell and am having trouble finding where I can specify which source backup repository to obtain VM data from. I am not linking these jobs to other backup jobs.

Thanks!
rrsarge
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Jun 06, 2016 12:02 pm

Hi and welcome to the comunity!

Could you please elaborate on "source backup repository"? When setting Backup Copy job you should specify a backup job, or VM, or an existing backup as a source, there is no option to specify the whole repository. Please check this reference guide and this thread. Please feel free to ask additional questions.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby rrsarge » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:33 pm

During the Backup Copy job set-up there is an option to specify the source repository where the backup files reside. I would like to specify the local repository so the app does not attempt to look at remote repositories. Since I'm setting the backup copy job from a VM vs. a Backup job I think this would be prudent.

The setting is at: [Edit Backup Copy Job] -> [Virtual Machines] -> [Source...]

Thanks
rrsarge
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:07 pm

A quick question - does a target repository have backups of said VMs? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby rrsarge » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:10 pm

If by "target repository" you mean the local, source repository, yes.

Again, the goal is to just tell the backup copy job to only look at specified repositories and not try to look at remote repositories. The setting, and guidance are on the screen I referenced above.
rrsarge
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:15 pm

My point was if the second (remote; target) repository doesn't contain any backups of particular VM, backup server won't even look at it; thus, the default settings would be more than enough. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby rrsarge » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:20 pm

Sorry if I misunderstood. My thinking is that if I'm creating a backup copy job by selecting a VM from the virtual infrastructure inventory and not from an existing backup job, Veeam would have to scan the repositories to find the backup files. Is this not the case?
rrsarge
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:30 pm

I apologize for providing a bit misleading information.

If a scope of source repositories is not defined explicitly, a backup copy job will query all existing repositories to find restore points of specific VM. However, the query will take place inside product db, repository server (or their file systems) won't be touched.

My point is that the described procedure is far from being stressful or intensive and, thus, limiting the scope might not be necessarily needed.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Copy - set source repository

Veeam Logoby rrsarge » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:33 pm

Got it. Thanks!
rrsarge
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:59 pm


Return to PowerShell



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests