PowerShell script exchange
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20270
Liked: 2252 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by veremin » 1 person likes this post

I think most of the required parts have been provided already, so, you just need to accommodate several examples to your needs. Re-reading the thread (especially, the posts by Oleg) and reviewing your own script line by line might be helpful in this case.

And if you feel stuck, do not hesitate to seek for assistance from professional services mentioned above.

Thanks!
Link State
Veeam Legend
Posts: 33
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2014 9:58 am
Full Name: Link State
Contact:

[MERGED] My veeam Report V11 - Repository missing Info

Post by Link State »

HI guys,

I had modified that script for V10.
Now I have a problem with V11, the backup repository information is missing.
I read that the repo classes have been changed.
Could you please help me fix the report with the backup repository information?

thank you

Code: Select all

# Get Configuration Backup Info
$configBackup = Get-VBRConfigurationBackupJob
# Get VBR Server object
$vbrServerObj = Get-VBRLocalhost
# Get all Proxies
$proxyList = Get-VBRViProxy
# Get all Repositories
$repoList = Get-VBRBackupRepository
$repoListSo = Get-VBRBackupRepository -ScaleOut
# Get all Tape Servers
$tapesrvList = Get-VBRTapeServer
# Get Repository Info
$bodyRepo = $null
If ($showRepo) {
  If ($repoList -ne $null) {
    $arrRepo = $repoList | Get-VBRRepoInfo | Select @{Name="Repository Name"; Expression = {$_.Target}},
      @{Name="Type"; Expression = {$_.rType}}, @{Name="Max Tasks"; Expression = {$_.MaxTasks}},
      @{Name="Host"; Expression = {$_.RepoHost}}, @{Name="Path"; Expression = {$_.Storepath}},
      @{Name="Free (GB)"; Expression = {$_.StorageFree}}, @{Name="Total (GB)"; Expression = {$_.StorageTotal}},
      @{Name="Free (%)"; Expression = {$_.FreePercentage}},
      @{Name="Status"; Expression = {
        If ($_.FreePercentage -lt $repoCritical) {"Critical"}
        ElseIf ($_.StorageTotal -eq 0)  {"Warning"} 
        ElseIf ($_.FreePercentage -lt $repoWarn) {"Warning"}
        ElseIf ($_.FreePercentage -eq "Unknown") {"Unknown"}
        Else {"OK"}}
      }
    $bodyRepo = $arrRepo | Sort "Repository Name" | ConvertTo-HTML -Fragment       
    If ($arrRepo.status -match "Critical") {
      $repoHead = $subHead01err
    } ElseIf ($arrRepo.status -match "Warning|Unknown") {
      $repoHead = $subHead01war
    } ElseIf ($arrRepo.status -match "OK") {
      $repoHead = $subHead01suc
    } Else {
      $repoHead = $subHead01
    }    
    $bodyRepo = $repoHead + "Repository Details" + $subHead02 + $bodyRepo
  }
}

# Get Scale Out Repository Info
$bodySORepo = $null
If ($showRepo) {
  If ($repoListSo -ne $null) {
    $arrSORepo = $repoListSo | Get-VBRSORepoInfo | Select @{Name="Scale Out Repository Name"; Expression = {$_.SOTarget}},
      @{Name="Member Repository Name"; Expression = {$_.Target}}, @{Name="Type"; Expression = {$_.rType}},
      @{Name="Max Tasks"; Expression = {$_.MaxTasks}}, @{Name="Host"; Expression = {$_.RepoHost}},
      @{Name="Path"; Expression = {$_.Storepath}}, @{Name="Free (GB)"; Expression = {$_.StorageFree}},
      @{Name="Total (GB)"; Expression = {$_.StorageTotal}}, @{Name="Free (%)"; Expression = {$_.FreePercentage}},
      @{Name="Status"; Expression = {
        If ($_.FreePercentage -lt $repoCritical) {"Critical"}
        ElseIf ($_.StorageTotal -eq 0)  {"Warning"}
        ElseIf ($_.FreePercentage -lt $repoWarn) {"Warning"}
        ElseIf ($_.FreePercentage -eq "Unknown") {"Unknown"}
        Else {"OK"}}
      }
    $bodySORepo = $arrSORepo | Sort "Scale Out Repository Name", "Member Repository Name" | ConvertTo-HTML -Fragment
    If ($arrSORepo.status -match "Critical") {
      $sorepoHead = $subHead01err
    } ElseIf ($arrSORepo.status -match "Warning|Unknown") {
      $sorepoHead = $subHead01war
    } ElseIf ($arrSORepo.status -match "OK") {
      $sorepoHead = $subHead01suc
    } Else {
      $sorepoHead = $subHead01
    }
    $bodySORepo = $sorepoHead + "Scale Out Repository Details" + $subHead02 + $bodySORepo
  }
}
Veeam: Veeam Legends 2021&2022 | VMCE 2020 | VMCA 2022 | VMXP - Microsoft: MCITP | MCP| MCSA | 2008 R2 | 2012R2 | 2016 | MCSE Infrastructure | MCSE Cloud Platform - Azure: AZ900 | AZ104 - Cisco: CCNA-
Egor Yakovlev
Veeam Software
Posts: 2536
Liked: 680 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2013 9:30 am
Full Name: Egor Yakovlev
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by Egor Yakovlev »

Hi Link,

we have had an extensive discussion for the script upgrade to v11 above with examples of working parts on same matter.
Please check few pages up.

/Thanks!
morciodm
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 04, 2018 3:03 pm
Full Name: debra morcio
Contact:

[MERGED] myveeam report for v11

Post by morciodm »

Prior to the V11 upgrade the powershell script 'myveeam report' was functional.
As with the v10 upgrade i modified the version
$MVRversion = "11.0"

any suggestions?

Thank you in advance
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8549
Liked: 2223 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

[MERGED] Re: myveeam report for v11

Post by Mildur »

I don't know your report, but Veeam has changed the powershell feature for V11 from SnapIns to Powershell Modules.
It's possible, that it is not working because it uses old code in the beginning of the script which do not work in V11.

https://www.veeam.com/veeam_backup_11_0 ... new_wn.pdf
PowerShell
• PowerShell module — By popular demand, we switched from the PowerShell snap-in to the PowerShell
module, which can be used on any machine with the backup console installed. We also no longer require
PowerShell 2.0 installed on the backup server, which is something many customers had problems with
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
Natalia Lupacheva
Veteran
Posts: 1143
Liked: 302 times
Joined: Apr 27, 2020 12:46 pm
Full Name: Natalia Lupacheva
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by Natalia Lupacheva »

Hi Debra,

moved your post to the existing thread to keep these discussions together.
Please take a look at this thread - it might give you a hint on your script.
Also, didn't actually get what exactly does not work in your script, maybe it would be a good idea to share some details.

Thanks!
chris.arceneaux
VeeaMVP
Posts: 667
Liked: 358 times
Joined: Jun 24, 2019 1:39 pm
Full Name: Chris Arceneaux
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by chris.arceneaux »

Hi Debra,

I received permission from the original author yesterday to update this script to work with the latest greatest v11 as he is no longer maintaining it. Once it's been created, I'll let you know where to get it here in this thread.

Until then, best to share more details about what's not working as well as check previous posts in this thread for guidance on updating the script to work with v11 as Natalia has recommended.
ober72
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 698
Liked: 136 times
Joined: Jan 24, 2014 4:10 pm
Full Name: Geoff Burke
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by ober72 »

Thanks Chris!!

This script is very useful.

cheers
Geoff Burke
VMCA2022, VMCE2023, CKA, CKAD
Veeam Vanguard, Veeam Legend
spd2612
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2020 3:58 pm
Full Name: John T Martin
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by spd2612 »

Chris
I also use this script and would like to get the updated version
josues
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 11, 2019 6:58 pm
Full Name: Josue Salomao Duarte da Silva
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by josues »

Hi @chris.arceneaux

I also use this script and would like to get the updated version

Thanks!
chris.arceneaux
VeeaMVP
Posts: 667
Liked: 358 times
Joined: Jun 24, 2019 1:39 pm
Full Name: Chris Arceneaux
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by chris.arceneaux » 3 people like this post

Thanks for the support everyone! When it's ready, I'll post the link to the new location here. Stay tuned!

I expect this to be available within the next 2-3 weeks.
serkantek
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 08, 2017 11:23 pm
Full Name: Serkan Tek
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by serkantek » 1 person likes this post

Release notes have the answer - VeeamPSSnapIn is ditched.
Working for me and I will use it until @chris.arceneaux posts a new version :D :D :D
Just need to comment the Load Veeam Snapin part like below:

Code: Select all

# Load Veeam Snapin
#If (!(Get-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)) {
#  If (!(Add-PSSnapin -PassThru VeeamPSSnapIn)) {
#    Write-Error "Unable to load Veeam snapin" -ForegroundColor Red
#    Exit
#  }
#}

Change the version on this too (your's might be v10 still)

If ($VeeamVersion -lt 11.0.0.836) {
  Write-Host "Script requires VBR v11 or greater" -ForegroundColor Red
  Write-Host "Version detected - $VeeamVersion" -ForegroundColor Red
  exit
}
Also if you have any other script you have created you just need to comment out VeeamPSSnapIn like below
#Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn
JaySt
Service Provider
Posts: 415
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Jun 09, 2015 7:08 pm
Full Name: JaySt
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by JaySt »

would love to see an update to this script ! thanks in advance!
Veeam Certified Engineer
syedawab
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 3:55 pm
Full Name: Awab Jeelani
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by syedawab »

Hello Chris

Thank you for your efforts, is there any update on v11 report please

Thank you
josues
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 11, 2019 6:58 pm
Full Name: Josue Salomao Duarte da Silva
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by josues »

serkantek wrote: Jun 06, 2021 11:41 pm Release notes have the answer - VeeamPSSnapIn is ditched.
Working for me and I will use it until @chris.arceneaux posts a new version :D :D :D
Just need to comment the Load Veeam Snapin part like below:

Code: Select all

# Load Veeam Snapin
#If (!(Get-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)) {
#  If (!(Add-PSSnapin -PassThru VeeamPSSnapIn)) {
#    Write-Error "Unable to load Veeam snapin" -ForegroundColor Red
#    Exit
#  }
#}

Change the version on this too (your's might be v10 still)

If ($VeeamVersion -lt 11.0.0.836) {
  Write-Host "Script requires VBR v11 or greater" -ForegroundColor Red
  Write-Host "Version detected - $VeeamVersion" -ForegroundColor Red
  exit
}
Also if you have any other script you have created you just need to comment out VeeamPSSnapIn like below
#Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn
Thank you for your tip. It works for me. :D
Zach123
Enthusiast
Posts: 40
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 04, 2019 12:36 am
Full Name: zaki khan
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by Zach123 »

Hi

I have been testing the script and it does not include agent jobs in our backup environment. These agent jobs are managed by the backup server.
It seems "Get-VBREPJOB", "GET-VBREPSESSION" works only for the agent job managed by the agent.
Can someone help me to fix the same.

Image
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 1912
Liked: 635 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Hi,

You are after Get-VBRComputerBackupJob and Get-VBRComputerBackupJobSession cmdlets.

Thanks,
OIeg
StevenMeier
Enthusiast
Posts: 72
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Apr 22, 2016 1:06 am
Full Name: Steven Meier
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by StevenMeier » 1 person likes this post

Since V11 coming out the "MyVeeamReport" has had a few issues .

The main one for me was the repository Details.....(as I have many.)

I finally got around to modifying / fixing it. (note I am not a PS expert ....if you dont like the way I fixed it thats fine dont complain to me)

This works for V11 .

Code: Select all

Function Get-VBRRepoInfo {
  [CmdletBinding()]
  param (
    [Parameter(Position=0, ValueFromPipeline=$true)]
    [PSObject[]]$Repository
  )
  Begin {
    $outputAry = @()
    Function Build-Object {param($name, $repohost, $path, $maxtasks, $rtype)
      write-host "repo: $name free: $free total: $total"
      $repoObj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
        Target = $name
        RepoHost = $repohost
        Storepath = $path
        StorageFree = [Math]::Round($repository.Getcontainer().CachedFreeSpace.Inbytes / 1GB,2)
        StorageTotal = [Math]::Round($repository.Getcontainer().CachedtotalSpace.InBytes / 1GB,2)
        FreePercentage = [Math]::Round(($repository.Getcontainer().CachedFreeSpace.Inbytes/$repository.Getcontainer().CachedtotalSpace.InBytes)*100)
        MaxTasks = $maxtasks
        rType = $rtype
      }
      Return $repoObj

Cheers
Steve
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 1912
Liked: 635 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Hi Steven,

Yes, now to get CachedFreeSpace and CachedTotalSpace properties you need to invoke GetContainer() method on a repository object.
I explained the details of this change in another thread.

Thanks,
Oleg
matteu
Veeam Legend
Posts: 702
Liked: 113 times
Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by matteu » 1 person likes this post

For script to work on V11 (it will not work anymore on V10)

Change line 565 to :

Code: Select all

 If (!(Get-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue) -and !(get-module Veeam.Backup.PowerShell)) {
Change line 1385 to :

Code: Select all

 <#If ($VeeamVersion -lt 9.5) {
Change line 1389 to :

Code: Select all

 }#>
Change line 1066 to :

Code: Select all

$outputObj = Build-Object $rs.Name $r.Name $($r.GetHost()).Name.ToLower() $r.Path $r.info.CachedFreeSpace $r.Info.CachedTotalSpace $r.Options.MaxTaskCount $rType
line 1640 need to be change but I don't know with what because next run in Backup job status is empty. I don't know why this doesn't return the value $_.ScheduleOptions.NextRun -> powershell-f26/find-next-run-backup-job-t76346.html
If you launch the script localy from Veeam server, you can replace line from 1149 to 53 to 1179 to :

Code: Select all

Function Get-VeeamSupportDate {
  param (
    [string]$vbrServer
  ) 

  $ExpirationDate = (Get-VBRInstalledLicense).ExpirationDate
  $objoutput = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
      ExpDate = $ExpirationDate
      DaysRemain = ($ExpirationDate - (get-date)).days
  }
  $objoutput
}
spd2612
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2020 3:58 pm
Full Name: John T Martin
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by spd2612 »

serkantek wrote: Jun 06, 2021 11:41 pm Release notes have the answer - VeeamPSSnapIn is ditched.
Working for me and I will use it until @chris.arceneaux posts a new version :D :D :D
Just need to comment the Load Veeam Snapin part like below:

Code: Select all

# Load Veeam Snapin
#If (!(Get-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)) {
#  If (!(Add-PSSnapin -PassThru VeeamPSSnapIn)) {
#    Write-Error "Unable to load Veeam snapin" -ForegroundColor Red
#    Exit
#  }
#}

Change the version on this too (your's might be v10 still)

If ($VeeamVersion -lt 11.0.0.836) {
  Write-Host "Script requires VBR v11 or greater" -ForegroundColor Red
  Write-Host "Version detected - $VeeamVersion" -ForegroundColor Red
  exit
}
Also if you have any other script you have created you just need to comment out VeeamPSSnapIn like below
#Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn
Well this cleared up some of my errors but I am getting this error now
Any Ideas ?

Attempted to divide by zero.
At C:\Report.ps1:992 char:7
+ $repoObj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : NotSpecified: (:) [], RuntimeException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : RuntimeException
matteu
Veeam Legend
Posts: 702
Liked: 113 times
Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by matteu »

Read my post just before your :)
brkdncr
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 22, 2021 6:38 pm
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by brkdncr » 1 person likes this post

For those with a Perpetual license, you can use this instead to get your support end date:

$ExpirationDate = (Get-VBRInstalledLicense).SupportExpirationDate
matteu wrote: Sep 02, 2021 8:43 pm For script to work on V11 (it will not work anymore on V10)

Change line 565 to :

Code: Select all

 If (!(Get-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue) -and !(get-module Veeam.Backup.PowerShell)) {
Change line 1385 to :

Code: Select all

 <#If ($VeeamVersion -lt 9.5) {
Change line 1389 to :

Code: Select all

 }#>
Change line 1066 to :

Code: Select all

$outputObj = Build-Object $rs.Name $r.Name $($r.GetHost()).Name.ToLower() $r.Path $r.info.CachedFreeSpace $r.Info.CachedTotalSpace $r.Options.MaxTaskCount $rType
line 1640 need to be change but I don't know with what because next run in Backup job status is empty. I don't know why this doesn't return the value $_.ScheduleOptions.NextRun -> powershell-f26/find-next-run-backup-job-t76346.html
If you launch the script localy from Veeam server, you can replace line from 1149 to 53 to 1179 to :

Code: Select all

Function Get-VeeamSupportDate {
  param (
    [string]$vbrServer
  ) 

  $ExpirationDate = (Get-VBRInstalledLicense).ExpirationDate
  $objoutput = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
      ExpDate = $ExpirationDate
      DaysRemain = ($ExpirationDate - (get-date)).days
  }
  $objoutput
}
brkdncr
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 22, 2021 6:38 pm
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by brkdncr » 1 person likes this post

I had to find and replace the following to get Agent backup jobs and sessions working:

Get-VBREPJob -> Get-VBRComputerBackupJob
Get-VBREPSession -> Get-VBRComputerBackupJobSession
GianlucaCroci
Expert
Posts: 214
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Feb 26, 2019 12:08 pm
Full Name: Gianluca Croci
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by GianlucaCroci » 1 person likes this post

I made the two changes proposed by "brkdncr" (17 Sep 2021, 01:04)

Code: Select all

#  $allJobsEp = @(Get-VBREPJob)
  $allJobsEp = @(Get-VBRComputerBackupJob)

#  $allSessEp = Get-VBREPSession
  $allSessEp = Get-VBRComputerBackupJobSession
Earlier in the report, in the "Agent Backup Sessions" part, I had the only Windows Agent not managed by the Veeam server (but only integrated) and all the IBM AIX Agents. So it was all agents that I can't manage from the server, but they still appear in the job list.
Going to the part "Backups" -> "Disk" the servers, I saw were those that appear under the job name "Agents".

After the change I see all the servers that actually use an Agent, that is, all the physical servers, but I no longer see the IBM AIX (the Windows one instead).
garrettt12
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 24, 2019 3:29 pm
Full Name: Garrett
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by garrettt12 »

I didn't see this posted earlier, but if anyone has need of the SOBR function to be fixed and usable for v11, I have this based on StevenMeier's previous work. I have a large fleet of VBR servers and It does not work in every SOBR scenario I have in my environment yet, but it's working for most, so I am hopeful it is helpful to someone out there.

Code: Select all

Function Get-VBRSORepoInfo {
  [CmdletBinding()]
  param (
    [Parameter(Position=0, ValueFromPipeline=$true)]
    [PSObject[]]$Repository
  )
  Begin {
    $outputAry = @()
    Function Build-Object {param($name, $rname, $repohost, $path, $free, $total, $maxtasks, $rtype)
      $repoObj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
        SoTarget = $name
        Target = $rname
        RepoHost = $repohost
        Storepath = $path
        StorageFree = [Math]::Round($repository.extent.repository.Getcontainer().CachedFreeSpace.Inbytes / 1GB,2)
        StorageTotal = [Math]::Round($repository.extent.repository.Getcontainer().CachedtotalSpace.InBytes / 1GB,2)
        FreePercentage = [Math]::Round(($repository.extent.repository.Getcontainer().CachedFreeSpace.Inbytes/$repository.extent.repository.Getcontainer().CachedtotalSpace.InBytes)*100)
        MaxTasks = $maxtasks
        rType = $rtype
      }
      Return $repoObj
chris.childerhose
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 572
Liked: 132 times
Joined: Aug 13, 2014 6:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Childerhose
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by chris.childerhose »

Any updates for v11 yet @chris.arceneaux?
-----------------------
Chris Childerhose
Veeam Vanguard / Veeam Legend / Veeam Ceritified Architect / VMCE
vExpert / VCAP-DCA / VCP8 / MCITP
Personal blog: https://just-virtualization.tech
Twitter: @cchilderhose
GianlucaCroci
Expert
Posts: 214
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Feb 26, 2019 12:08 pm
Full Name: Gianluca Croci
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by GianlucaCroci »

I modified the report as indicated above and now I've data in the "Repository Details", "Scale Out Repository Details" and "Repository Permissions for Agent Jobs" sections (before nothing written on these sections).
We've several Scale-Outs, and I find them in "Repository Permissions for Agent Jobs", but not in the "Scale Out Repository Details" section. Here I only have one, and it's the old one that soon we'll remove it.
As written, in the Permissions part I've them all. So I don't see why it shouldn't have them also in "Scale Out Repository Details", which is a more interesting section.


Did you perhaps have error messages below?

Code: Select all

Method invocation failed because [System.Object[]] does not contain a method named 'op_Division'.
At D:\Report\MyVeeamReport.ps1:700 char:7
+       $repoObj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property @{
+       ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (op_Division:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MethodNotFound


We also use FileBackup jobs and FileCopies.
Is it possible to have a report on these too?

Any idea about it?
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 1912
Liked: 635 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Hi Gianluca,

Yes, this error message is thrown because here you are trying to divide an array of extents instead of dividing each extent's cached*Space value:

Code: Select all

$repository.extent.repository.Getcontainer().CachedFreeSpace.Inbytes / 1GB
Do you want the info on free, total spaces etc. for entire scale-out repo or for each extent separately?

Thanks,
Oleg
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 1912
Liked: 635 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: My Veeam Report v9.5.1

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

I guess we can ask @chris.arceneaux whether there is an updated v11 version of this script. Thanks!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests