Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Management reporting and documentation

Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:09 am

Hi,

Sometimes, when I generate a Host performance report with Veeam One Reporter, I have peaks in the host memory consummed graph. For instance, my hosts have about 400 GB RAM and the graph will show a peak of 600 GB of consumed memory.
But when I double with in Veeam Monitor and in the performance tab in vCentern those huge amounts of consumed memory don't exist !

Has anyone encountered this strange behavior before ?
I'm using Veeam One 8.0.0.1731

Thanks !
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:33 pm

Hi Eric,
Could you check the same performance metrics for the given interval in vSphere Client?
EBoucq wrote:But when I double with in Veeam Monitor and in the performance tab in vCentern those huge amounts of consumed memory don't exist !

Not sure I`ve got what actually happened. Could you explain, please?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:44 pm

Hi Nikita,

Sorry I meant "when I double check". Otherwise, my sentence doesn't make any sense indeed :-)

Ok, here is the graph I get with veeam One Reporter for the consumed memory for all the hosts: https://gyazo.com/b81a30aa649ab8c7c3580efdc9b145f3
You'll see there's a couple of peaks at more than 600 GB for a few hosts.

When I look at one of the host consumed memory for the same period of time: https://gyazo.com/c4ff130a824886541dad6ce1ffe93eff


Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:11 pm

Thanks for the clarification and screenshots, Eric!
I`ll ask QA team to double-check the report behavior.
Once I have results I`ll post them here.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:34 am

Thanks Nikita !
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:05 am

We`ve double-checked the issue in our lab and could not reproduce the issue. It was Veeam ONE v9 though.
Could you contact Veeam technical support to investigate the issue?
By the way, as you probably know version upgrade is free for those on maintenance. Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:10 am

Nikita,

I might upgrade to v9 then and get back to the technical support if this issue is still there.
Thank you !

Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Bug in display of host memory consumed graph ?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:44 am

All right, it`s up to you, but the issue really looks strange.
If you contact support for any other reason, please mention this one as well.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Reporting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests