Management reporting and documentation
Post Reply
felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 14, 2013 1:07 am

Hello,

I would like to get the dashboard by Group of Host, ESX, VMs, for Production, Development, & Test.
The split is done by Cluster and/or Host.

I saw I could have the reports by ESX, Cluster or Infrastructure checking for something intermediate... Clusters group?

Thanks,
Dom

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 14, 2013 3:15 am

Hello,

I tried with Business View where I was able to group the clusters but the design of the dashboard is poor compared to Veeam reporter dashboards...
Trying to get a mixed between the grouping of business view and the presentation of Veeam Reporter

Any advice is welcome
Dom

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23085
Liked: 1587 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 14, 2013 7:55 am

Hi Dom,

What kind of dashboard you would like to have? Would you like to review performance of these objects? Have you checked our predefined dashboard for clusters, hosts, VMs and datastores in Veeam ONE v6.5?

Thanks!

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 14, 2013 5:06 pm

Hi S.,
Yes I checked the Veeam One 6.5 predefined reports there are excellent. My issue is the grouping I need these reports by Clusters Groups with one more split on top of Infrastructure, Cluster, Host, VMs.
The Group of clusters is between the Infrastructure and the clusters. I have several dev clusters (VIOPP_DEV, VIOPP-DEV2, etc...) and prod clusters (VIOPP-PROD, VIOPP-PROD1, etc...) in the same datacenter I would like the Veeam Report per Prod or Dev environment grouping the clusters.

Thanks,
Dom

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23085
Liked: 1587 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 15, 2013 10:32 am 1 person likes this post

Dom,

Got it! Unfortunately, BV cluster groups are not available in the predefined report templates yet, but thanks for the feedback, makes sense. On the other hand you can achieve what you want with a custom dashboard, create any cluster widget and target this widget to the clusters you need.

Here is what you need to do: create New Dashboard -> VMware Cluster Performance Utilization widget pack -> choose any of the predefined widgets.

Hope this helps!

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 15, 2013 8:26 pm

Hello,
I have to create the group of clusters in Business View, isn't it?
Or is it from the Scope in the Widget?

What will be the best?

Thanks,
Dom

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23085
Liked: 1587 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 15, 2013 8:36 pm 1 person likes this post

I believe using scope in these widgets would be an easier way.

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 15, 2013 9:47 pm

Let me work on this ...
Thanks,
Dom

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 16, 2013 2:10 am

Hello,
The Scope in the widgets works fine. but what will be the value to use the Business object view on the scope? it is available but I am not sure what it will add, filter?

Thanks,
Dom

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23085
Liked: 1587 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 16, 2013 9:21 am 1 person likes this post

Yes, BV control works like a filter there, so you either pick all clusters you need manually, or choose the entire scope and filter your clusters with the BV groups.

felyjos
Expert
Posts: 285
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 5:46 pm
Full Name: Dominique DUCHEMIN
Contact:

Re: Dashboard by Clusters Group?

Post by felyjos » Aug 16, 2013 12:04 pm

OK I will be careful as SCOPE and Business View might confuse the result for some users :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest