Management reporting and documentation
Post Reply
mabdelmonsif
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 16, 2016 9:52 am
Full Name: Mahmoud Ashmawy

How to custmise Infrastructure overview report

Post by mabdelmonsif » Feb 16, 2016 9:58 am

I have report with name " Infrastructure overview " it always came with scope of all added Vcenters I have some vcenters are related to VDI and others are for production applications .
I need to split the result of this report in two reports one for VDI vcenters and the other one for production applications vcenters

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 714 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: How to custmise Infrastructure overview report

Post by Shestakov » Feb 16, 2016 10:16 am

Hello,
Have you tried to split the VMs for different business view categories and choose Business View parameter in the report?
That should give the desired result.
Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How to custmise Infrastructure overview report

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 16, 2016 11:18 am

Mahmoud, just discussed this FR with our dev team. If we allow selecting vCenter Server in the reporting scope, will that solve your current issue?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest