Agent-based backups for Windows and Linux, centralized agent management
Post Reply
BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

Hi,

I've just updated to the community edition and trying to configure a physical machine backup.
In the inventory section, I can see my host listed, however it appears it's having trouble scanning it.
Any ideas?

Image

Thanks

DavoudTeimouri
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2013 7:58 am
Full Name: Davoud Teimouri
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by DavoudTeimouri »

Try to remove and re-add the host.
Best Regards

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

How do I do that, there's no option to remove the host in the "manually added" section as per my screenshot.
I think it was added when I created a backup plan?

I also have Veeam Windows Agent Free installed on the same pc, not sure if that may be causing any problems?

DavoudTeimouri
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2013 7:58 am
Full Name: Davoud Teimouri
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by DavoudTeimouri »

Right click on the group; 'Manually Added', select 'Properties', 'Computers' and remove it from there.
Best Regards

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

I've removed the host and added it again, I've completed the credentials test and it passed.
Image

However looking at the logs, it shows "access denied" ?
Image

Any ideas?
Thanks

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

anyone?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 13057
Liked: 1243 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Bass,

Sorry for keeping silence. Any chance this host was managed by another Veeam B&R installation? Thanks!

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

No problems, I still have veeam backup agent for windows installed on the same host, could that be causing an issue?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 13057
Liked: 1243 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by Dima P. »

You mean Veeam Agent for Windows is installed on the Veeam B&R machine? Thanks!

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ »

Yes thats right.

As a test, I created a fresh win 10 VM and installed veeam B&R, disabled the firewall.
Created a new protection group, added the IP address of the VM, did a credentials test, completed OK. Attempted a host rescan and it also failed at the same point. I'm not sure of I'm doing something completely wrong or what it is, it's just strange that I've recreated the problem on a clean win 10 install.

I was successful however when I added a windows 7 PC to the protection group, the rescan worked fine, could it be related to windows 10?

Thanks

BassTeQ
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 14, 2018 10:10 pm
Full Name: Bass Teq
Contact:

[SOLVED] Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by BassTeQ » 1 person likes this post

Hi all,

Looks like I've found the root cause to this problem. I had to disable UAC is the registry and reboot, the host now scans successfully.

Open the registry. Path; "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\system -Name EnableLUA -Value 0"

mensa
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 02, 2017 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by mensa »

That worked for me too, thank you @BassTeq.

Gribri
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 07, 2021 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by Gribri »

Hi all,

Important side note. Know that disabling UAC (LUA) is a security risk and I wouldn't recommend doing so unless you are sure that nobody with bad intentions can access your computer.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 13057
Liked: 1243 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Rescan host failed?

Post by Dima P. »

Gribri,

I am with you on that. Generally we do not recommend to disable any Windows built-in security tools but sometimes it's required to understand the root cause. In this particular case we've discover that UAC is blocking the agent rescan activity and from the admin perspective it's clear that UAC policy requires fine tuning.

If I remember correctly the User Account Control Group Policy and registry key settings this option should help:

User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated ValidateAdminCodeSignatures Disabled

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests