Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 397
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by lowlander »

Hi,

we have updated to 9.5U4A.

We have connected a dual drive MSL 4048 tapelibrary to a single port HBA server. The first drive is configured as changer, and the second drive is disabled.

When adding the MSL 4048 to the Windows 2019 server, tapelibrary inverntory is being processed resulting in : unknown changer (offline).

Bottomline the library is not detected.

Is it possible to connect a dual drive MSL 4048 with only 1 drive to a Veeam tapeserver, or do we need to connect both drives to the tape server ?

thanks!

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 13057
Liked: 1243 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: 9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by Dima P. »

Hello lowlander,

Did I get it right that your tape device is partitioned via native HPE tools? Thanks!

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 397
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by lowlander »

Hi Dima,

no sorry for the confusion. After all it was all about firmwares on the MSL Library. Unfortunately this library was not upgraded and provided with an old firmware for the changer. HPE release version 9.60 on the public website, however this version seems to be quite buggy. You have to downgrade the changer to version 8.10 with Library and Tape tools. Within these tools you can download version 9.50 that is the stable version that works for us.

Unfortunately Vaults and GFS mediasets are corrupted now. We recreated the tapeserver and library with GFS mediapool.

Is it possible to move imported tapes to a GFS mediapool ?

thanks !

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18968
Liked: 1921 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: 9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by veremin »

Don't have a backup console at hand, but what happens if you right-click on tape? Isn't there an option to move it to media pool of your choice? Thanks!

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 397
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by lowlander »

Yes you can, however the tape will be marked as free.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 13057
Liked: 1243 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: 9.5 U4A and tapelibraries

Post by Dima P. »

lowlander,
Unfortunately Vaults and GFS mediasets are corrupted now. We recreated the tapeserver and library with GFS mediapool.
You need to catalog those tapes. Once done, you will see the data and it will be possible to perform restore.
Is it possible to move imported tapes to a GFS mediapool ?
It's not possible to move tape to a media pool without marking such tape as free (basically it's needed to instruct the media pool that tape can be reused).

You can keep the previously written tapes as it is to perform recovery if needed, once the data on tape is retired you can move it to any media pool. Makes sense?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests