Automatic loading of tape media

Everything about backing up to tape

Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby egroeg » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:56 am

Hi all.

Simple setup, Veeam v7 latest patch on a physical server with SAS connection to a Dell TL4000 - 4 drives with LTO6.

Query is that when we fully load the tape library, we can see the media untagged in Veeam, we then run an inventory within the Veeam software and it will only register the media in the actual drives, not the ones on standby in the magazines.

We have to then go to the tape library software and manually add the spare media into the drives, then re-run the inventory.

Is there no way to just right click an inventory job and then have Veeam instruct the library to rotate through all the media rather than manually adding the media to the drives. If not, is this a limitation of the library or the veeam software? (I am sure in Backup exec it just goes and registers all of the media automatically?)

Thoughts and opinions?
George.
egroeg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 55
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:36 pm
Full Name: George Kenny

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:27 am

Can you elaborate on how you inventory a tape library? If you right-click on the given device and select "Inventory", the backup server should inventory all mediums that are currently online. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby egroeg » Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:01 pm

Hi Eremin.

If I do as you say "select from the loader level" and then click "inventory", only a small selection of the tapes get read. More than half stay un-registered.

If I then choose one of the unregistered tapes and inventory it individually then it displays the following alert: "Failed to inventory tape in drive XXX (Tape0) Error: Failed to get media info for tape XXXX27"
egroeg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 55
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:36 pm
Full Name: George Kenny

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:42 am

George, you can open a ticket with our support team and let them confirm your environment. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby egroeg » Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:43 pm

I hesitated from raising a call with support, purely as I wasnted to see if the latest software version resolved this.

Sadly, we're getting the same issue

Please see below image - anythoghts? Exact error are:

Image

Image

Any thoughts before I speak to support?
egroeg
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 55
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:36 pm
Full Name: George Kenny

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:09 pm

The support team should shed a light on the experienced situation. It's really hard to understand the root cause without seeing both logs and actual environment. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Automatic loading of tape media

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:43 pm

Any chance with long erasing any of the failed media? This error is most probably related to the third party software that previously used these tapes. I know that we have a hot fix (http://www.veeam.com/kb1967) for the new v8 version, but if you are still on v7, please contact support team. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests