Backup Directly to Tape

Discussions specific to tape backups

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby rreed » Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:36 pm

Good points, gladly taken. All the same, maybe when all the big features are settled in Veeam will come back and take a closer look some day. Or at the very least if the B2D2T job would go behind and delete the disk file after tape is confirmed that'd be awesome. Many thanks, guys.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:11 pm

rreed wrote:Or at the very least if the B2D2T job would go behind and delete the disk file after tape is confirmed that'd be awesome.

A post-job Powershell script would be able to do this today with just a few lines of code if you have a case where you need this. Of course the next backup job run to disk would always be a full but perhaps that's what you want. However, I feel like most people that want backup directly to tape are trying to avoid the space required for the disk backup, so this use case seems a little more limited since you would still have to have enough space to hold the backup at least for a short while.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5118
Liked: 2033 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby oxepoweruk » Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:00 am

I'm really confused about tape backup of Veeam v9.

Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?
If it is required, how much space is needed for backup repository?

If I take the backup tape to a remote site (DR environment), do I need to create the backup repository to restore the data?

I keep reading the document but I am really confused about it.
Please assist me

Regards,
Oxep
oxepoweruk
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:50 am
Full Name: oxepoweruk

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:08 am

Hello Oxep and welocme to the community!
Indeed to restore VMs from tape to production, you need to restore the backups on disk first. Required space depends on the size of backups you want to restore.
However in upcoming release will be a feature of direct restore from tapes to production.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5864
Liked: 503 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Prague
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby oxepoweruk » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:02 pm

Helo Shestakov,

Thank you for reply.

Let me clarify what I understood.
At the moment, Veems' Tape backup image is as below.

1) Backup to Tape
VM image (in HyperV) --copy--> Backup Repository (compacted actual size of VM image) --copy--> Backup Tape

2) Restore image from tape in remote site (e.g. DR site)
Backup tape --copy--> Backup Repository (compacted actual size of VM image) --copy--> VM image (in HyperV)

In the new upcoming release you mentioned, you said that it will feature "Direct restore" from tapes to production.
Is it the same for backup too? Will it be like the image below? Please let us know.

1) Backup to Tape
VM image (in HyperV) --copy--> Backup Tape

2) Restore image from tape in remote site (e.g. DR site)
Backup tape --copy--> VM imag (in HyperV)

We didn't expect that we require Backup Repository space, so we are facing to add a new disk to the Backup Server (to increase space) or purchasing NAS.
When will the new release coming? I'd love to know when it will be released.

Regards,
Oxep
oxepoweruk
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:50 am
Full Name: oxepoweruk

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:59 pm

No, there will be no direct backup to tape, not because it`s impossible technically, but because it`s against the best practices. We recommend to have 2 copies of backup, one on fast disk, another offsite(tape, NAS, Cloud).
But as I said, direct restore from tape which was not technically possible before, will be one of the features of VBR v9.5 release which is going to be generally available in the middle of November.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5864
Liked: 503 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Prague
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby eee777 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:10 am

Sorry for bumping 1 year old thread, but i want to give my big +1 to that feature request. At the moment we are wasting 3x v3700 (used as temporary storage while waiting for B2T jobs to move the backup data to our tapes...). At least give a choice to your customers to follow or not to follow your best practices. Wasting 72TB and 6 Rack units does not look as a best practice for us.

Thank you for your attention!
eee777
Service Provider
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:47 am

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:52 pm

Hi eee777,

Thank you for your post and sorry for delay in responding. May I ask how you frequently your backup to tape and what you disk retention is? Changing the tape job schedule and setting shorter retention may help to use your storage more efficiently.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 8233
Liked: 590 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: Prague
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby eee777 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:22 am

Hello Dima,

Thank you for your response! We would like to keep ~31-36 restore points for each VM (we need to restore them up to 4 weeks back if needed). We do daily incremental backups with synthetic full on Saturday. Tape retention policy is "Protect data for 5 weeks". I guess we have set 1 day retention for the disk storage if we want to minimize the data stored on it - all incremental backups will be removed once the full is done and then the full backup will be removed on the next day?
eee777
Service Provider
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:47 am

Re: Backup Directly to Tape

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:50 pm

Entire chain of previous backups (full + increments) will be deleted once new full is created. This is, however, not typically recommended, since one day you might find yourself without any valid restore point at all.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 16513
Liked: 1324 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Backup VM from vSphere directly to tape

Veeam Logoby FIISHxMAN » Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:36 pm

Hello Veeam community

Im pretty new to Veeam and have to configure our backup server.
Is it possible to backup the vm's directly to tape? I have read, that it might be neseccary to back them up on a HD. Is this true?
Do I have to configure a backup repository for the tape libary or is it enough to add the tape server?
(Somehow the Tapes are not recognized, but it might be backup Exec which runns in background)

Unfortunately the Veeam did not help a lot.
Thank yor for your help
Kind regards
FIISHxMAN
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:27 pm
Full Name: Manuel Bürge

Re: Backup VM from vSphere directly to tape

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Hi Manuel, right, you cannot backup directly to tape, you need to backup to disk first and then use either backup to tape or file to tape jobs. Please review the corresponding user guide section for a better idea of how Veeam B&R works with tapes. Third-party drivers indeed might be the culprit of issues.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 16513
Liked: 1324 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup VM from vSphere directly to tape

Veeam Logoby FIISHxMAN » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:49 am

Thank you for the response. Helped me a lot!

Kind regards
FIISHxMAN
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:27 pm
Full Name: Manuel Bürge

[MERGED] Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 Direct backup to tap

Veeam Logoby garylum » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:20 am

Dear Sir,

Does Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 can direct backup to tape? How to perform this task?

Thank you!

Gary Lum
garylum
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:10 am
Full Name: Gary Lum

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:26 pm

Nope, you cannot backup VM directly to tape. Usage of backup repository as intermediate is required. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14966
Liked: 1122 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests