Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Everything about backing up to tape

Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby oxepoweruk » Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:00 am

I'm really confused about tape backup of Veeam v9.

Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?
If it is required, how much space is needed for backup repository?

If I take the backup tape to a remote site (DR environment), do I need to create the backup repository to restore the data?

I keep reading the document but I am really confused about it.
Please assist me

Regards,
Oxep
oxepoweruk
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:50 am
Full Name: oxepoweruk

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:08 am

Hello Oxep and welocme to the community!
Indeed to restore VMs from tape to production, you need to restore the backups on disk first. Required space depends on the size of backups you want to restore.
However in upcoming release will be a feature of direct restore from tapes to production.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby oxepoweruk » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:02 pm

Helo Shestakov,

Thank you for reply.

Let me clarify what I understood.
At the moment, Veems' Tape backup image is as below.

1) Backup to Tape
VM image (in HyperV) --copy--> Backup Repository (compacted actual size of VM image) --copy--> Backup Tape

2) Restore image from tape in remote site (e.g. DR site)
Backup tape --copy--> Backup Repository (compacted actual size of VM image) --copy--> VM image (in HyperV)

In the new upcoming release you mentioned, you said that it will feature "Direct restore" from tapes to production.
Is it the same for backup too? Will it be like the image below? Please let us know.

1) Backup to Tape
VM image (in HyperV) --copy--> Backup Tape

2) Restore image from tape in remote site (e.g. DR site)
Backup tape --copy--> VM imag (in HyperV)

We didn't expect that we require Backup Repository space, so we are facing to add a new disk to the Backup Server (to increase space) or purchasing NAS.
When will the new release coming? I'd love to know when it will be released.

Regards,
Oxep
oxepoweruk
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:50 am
Full Name: oxepoweruk

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:59 pm

No, there will be no direct backup to tape, not because it`s impossible technically, but because it`s against the best practices. We recommend to have 2 copies of backup, one on fast disk, another offsite(tape, NAS, Cloud).
But as I said, direct restore from tape which was not technically possible before, will be one of the features of VBR v9.5 release which is going to be generally available in the middle of November.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

[MERGED] Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 Direct backup to tap

Veeam Logoby garylum » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:20 am

Dear Sir,

Does Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 can direct backup to tape? How to perform this task?

Thank you!

Gary Lum
garylum
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:10 am
Full Name: Gary Lum

Re: Does Tape backup always require Backup Repository?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:26 pm

Nope, you cannot backup VM directly to tape. Usage of backup repository as intermediate is required. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests