Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Everything about backing up to tape

Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby bvnpc63 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:09 am

Good day,,

I have installed Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0.0.1491 on Windows 2012 on DELL PowerEdge 2950 Server and it worked for erasing, catalog, inventory and backup data to Tape.

Then I removed Windows 2012 and installed VMware ESXi on Dell Power 2950 Server and also installed Windows 7 Pro as VM . Today, when I select Catalog or Inventory or Erase (run very long and error) on Tape it shows an error "Cannot inventory tape in Drive 1 (Server: FTTH-W7-TEST, Library: IBM ULTRIUM-TD3, Drive ID: Tape0). Unknown media (possibly in use by another application)"

Does Veeam not allow to use old data on tape with inferior OS than OS that data has been backed up before ?

Anyone can help me get data back from tape ?

Tape Backup Device : PowerVualt T114 IBM ULTRIUM-TD3

Thank you so much
bvnpc63
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 3:43 pm
Full Name: Sang Minh Phan

Re: Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:43 am

Were you using VB&R to write the data to these tapes previously? Or was it a different application? Could you also try to erase cassettes using native vendor tools and see whether it helps or not? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby bvnpc63 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 am

Hello v.Eremin,

Thank you for helping me.

Were you using VB&R to write the data to these tapes previously?

Yes

VB&R cannot erase these tapes but TDToolWin app can erase it. If data has been backed up by VB&R 9 on Win A and When Win A has problem and format & install new Win (WIN B), I want to know VB&R 9 installed on Win B can restore backed up data on these tapes previously ?

Thank you.
bvnpc63
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 3:43 pm
Full Name: Sang Minh Phan

Re: Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:57 am 1 person likes this post

The described behaviour doesn't look expected. So, kindly, open a ticket with our support team and post its number here, so that we can follow the case. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby CPCS » Fri May 06, 2016 6:10 am

I am also interesseted if this is possible?? If not that would be a huge problem for D&R in my opinion :shock:
CPCS
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:49 pm

Re: Erase, Catalog or Inventory Tape >> error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri May 06, 2016 9:29 am

Tapes written by previous versions of VB&R should be readable for VB&R 9 and higher. So, anyone seeing different behaviour, please, open a support case and post its number here for further investigation. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests