Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:46 pm

Resurrecting this one, because searching for "TapeBlockSize" turned up only this topic. My latest updated v9 (fresh install on Win2k12 both VBR and tape servers) occasionally throws a similar error (87, set parameters) w/ some tapes that do not match its set block size. Some bot not all. Recently while contacting support to help trouble shoot slow tape speed they added this registry key, and it's set to 800000 hex. I do not have the "setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive" entry though.

My drive properties in the GUI are set to 131072. Not sure how much of this matters, but it has been bugging me in the back of my head that I don't know what the above registry entry is doing.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:56 pm

Can you share the case ID? We'll take a look.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby rreed » Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:28 pm

Hi Dima, I think it's 01821607; bear w/ me I think we have more than one ticket going here lately. Sounds like it's a known bug, I've received a hotfix, applied late Friday, I'm in the process of confirming whether it fixed some alleged "bad" (but brand new out of the box) tapes.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:05 pm

Yes, thanks! Support folks are still checking the latest portion of logs you shared.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:23 pm

Awesome, thanks. At that, another tape job has fired up, is using the tape in question in the logs that threw the block size error (also new tape), but this job is continuing on w/ the same tape. That's not to say it will finish, but will take approx. 30 hours to complete if it does. Waiting to hear back...
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

[MERGED] Cannot set block size: 1048576 Error on Tape Job

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:49 am

Hello ,
On several Tapes i become in the Backup Job the following Error :
Cannot set block size: 1048576setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Wrong Parameter)
Another Tap works fine .

What can be the Problem ?

Thanks
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

[MERGED] Cannot set block size: 1048576 Error on Tape Job

Veeam Logoby Didi7 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:03 am

Faulty tape media?
Using Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 Update 2 on every backup server here!
Didi7
Expert
 
Posts: 228
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am

[MERGED] Cannot set block size: 1048576 Error on Tape Job

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Thu Jun 16, 2016 9:36 am

Hmm , its my Feeling too .

What means this Error ?
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

[MERGED] Cannot set block size: 1048576 Error on Tape Job

Veeam Logoby Didi7 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 9:42 am 1 person likes this post

Maybe this thread can help you ...

May the force be with you :shock:
Using Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 Update 2 on every backup server here!
Didi7
Expert
 
Posts: 228
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:31 pm

Hi guys,

WinstonWolf please request a hotfix from the support team. This error may appears when the block size on tape media is different from tape drive block size.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:09 am

Ist the Fix
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Veeam\Veeam Backup and Replication\TapeBlockSize ?

Where i can i find this Hotfix ?

Thanks
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby rreed » Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:31 pm

You'll need to get a support ticket going, they'll send you some updated dll's to replace. Unfortunately the results were inconclusive on ours, it still did it one other time. At that, a previous support engineer had done the registry hack on ours and set it to some unusual size, which does not match to what our drives are set in the GUI, so I'm waiting to hear back on our support ticket for further instructions.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:59 pm

I updated today my Support Ticket 01828216 and write the Servie Team about the Hotfix , but they dont now about an Hotfix ?!?!?!
What now ?

Thanks
Michael
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:23 am

Just an Idea :
I have 3 Tape Drives . 1 SAS Tape Drive and 2 FC Tape Drives .
In Veeam the SAS Drive is able to manage a Block Size of 1048576 , but the FC Tape Drives can only manage an Blocksize of 524288 .
Can it be that when i write in the past on an Tape with the Blocksize of 1048576 , and the next time i use this Tape in an Tape Drive with the Blocksize of 524288 then the Error Message appears :
Cannot set block size: 1048576setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Wrong Parameter) ?
The next thing i try is to insert the Problem Tapes in the Libary with the SAS Tape Drive and try it to Erase Tape with the 1048576 Blocksize Tape.
Should i set the Blocksize of my SAS Drive to 524288 too ( for secure ) ?


Thanks
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:51 am

News :
It works - The SAS Tape Drive can erase this two Tapes with an Block Size of 1048576 , they was unable to erase on the FC Tape Drives with the Blocksize of 524288 .
Then i swith the Block Size from the SAS Drive to 524288 and erase the two Tapes again .
Now i put back the Tapes in the Libary with the two FC Tape Drives and try again to erase this Tapes . And now i become an new error : Failed to erase tape B00515L5 Error: Unable to retrieve tape medium.

Hmm so strange all together .
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests