Error with tapes

Everything about backing up to tape

Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby hafedh » Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:29 pm

Hello everyone,
I have recetly installed a tape autoloader HP 1/8 G2 using SAS Controller.
I have installed the driver and i can see the Autoloader in my Veeam console:
but when i try to do an inventory of any tapes, ihave the error message:
Failed to inventory Tape : Library HP 1/8 G2 Autoloader does not contain any enbaled tapes drives.

And i have an othe rproblem with my LTO ultruim 5 3000 , it's shoes offline after i have installed the driver for HP 1/8 G2.

Thanks for your help.
Regards
Guiga
hafedh
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:22 am
Full Name: hafedh

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:48 pm

Hello Guiga,

Please check if you have all the required drivers installed in the OS. The changer drivers and the tape drive drivers should be listed in windows device manager.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby hafedh » Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:51 pm

Hello Dima,

Yes it's listed,
This is the link that i have used to download the driver for HP 1/8 G2 Autoloader
http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/pub ... =4168#tab2

Thanks
Guiga
hafedh
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:22 am
Full Name: hafedh

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby hafedh » Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:59 pm

Hello Dima,
I have 2 entries under Tape Drive in device Manager with yellow triangle, i think one for LTO 5 3000 and one for HP 1/8 G2
can you help me to found the right driver for each one ?
I have installed the driver that i think th right but after this, the LTO 5 5000 goes offline and i don't have any changes in HP 1/8 G2

Best regards,
Guiga
hafedh
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:22 am
Full Name: hafedh

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Thanks. Do you see the tape drives listed in device manager and in Veeam B&R Console? Additionally, check the library UI it might have partitioning feature enabled (so you drives might be locked to a specific library partition).
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby hafedh » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:04 pm

Hello,
Yes i can see the HP 1/8 G2 in B&R and i can see all the tapes, but i can't run any job or inventory.
it seems like i have one missed driver but i don't found it
hafedh
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:22 am
Full Name: hafedh

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:09 pm 1 person likes this post

hafedh,

Kindly, contact our support team: they can check the tape discovery logs and tell the exact reason why you get this error.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error with tapes

Veeam Logoby hafedh » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:27 pm

Hello,
OK i'm contacting them now and i will come back to you
thanks
Guiga
hafedh
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:22 am
Full Name: hafedh


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests