exclude one tape library

Everything about backing up to tape

exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby dweide » Thu Nov 20, 2014 3:58 pm

Hello,

is it possible to limit B&R 8 to use one certein library connected to a proxy?

In my setup there are 2 librries connected to the same physical server, one LTO5 and one LTO6.
I would like to restrict B&R to the LTO5 library in order to make sure there is no interference with the traditional tape backup (HP DataProtector) that is using the LTO6 library.

Thanks
dweide
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:57 pm
Full Name: D. Weide

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:17 pm

Hello,
Currently it`s if you have 2 libraries connected to one server, Veeam B&R will rescan and lock to itself both of them.
As a workaround I can suggest you to separate the libraries to different servers(easier solution) or try to find some HP drivers which make the its library invisible for re-scanning.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:35 pm

dweide,
Previously in v7 we had a special regkey for this purpose, which disabled the tape rescans (and tape service). We will look into the possibilities of implementing similar key for the cases like yours. Thank you for bringing this up!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby dweide » Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:44 pm

d.popov wrote:dweide,
Previously in v7 we had a special regkey for this purpose, which disable the tape rescans (and tape service). We will look into the possibilities of implementing similar key for the cases like yours. Thank you for bringing this up!


That would be highly appreciated!
Any idea when this fix will be available? With next patch for B&R 8??
dweide
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:57 pm
Full Name: D. Weide

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:05 pm

No ETA at the moment. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby raugustine » Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:42 pm

Was there ever a development on this? I have a customer with 2 libraries on the same physical server that need to have one dedicated for Veeam and the other for the product that backs up their physical servers that are non-windows. I can't separate the tape libraries onto separate physical servers, because this physical server has the fiber for their direct SAN access as well.
raugustine
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:22 pm
Full Name: Ryan Augustine

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:29 pm

Hello Ryan,
Can you please check if this can be addressed by third party software? I mean, if library is simply added to the console but not used by any tape jobs you should be good to go. Have you seen any issues using both solutions together while both libraries were added to the VBR console?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby raugustine » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:32 pm

So it looks like I jumped the gun a bit based off of how the other product functioned. I thought that because the other product DOES lock the tape library once the program sees it, that Veeam was going to lock the tape library once it scanned it as well. Veeam did not lock the library, and the it was able to still be used by the other product. I will just leave the first library alone and leave its tapes as "Unrecognized" whenever they are scanned. Apologies.
raugustine
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:22 pm
Full Name: Ryan Augustine

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby raugustine » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:25 pm 1 person likes this post

OK so it appears that there is a need for this after all. When I replace tapes in the second loader used for the Veeam jobs, I cannot rescan that tape library because the other product has the first tape loader locked. When I go to rescan the single library that is used for Veeam, it runs a tape library discovery on both libraries, and fails because the first one is in use. I can't get the rescan to complete until I go into the other product and unlock the tape library that it is using first. It's doable as a workaround, but having to log into the physical server, open the software, and unlock the tape library any time I need to rescan is definitely an inconvenience. It would definitely be useful to be able to exclude one of the tape libraries from within Veeam or through a registry change. Hope this helps.
raugustine
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:22 pm
Full Name: Ryan Augustine

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:10 pm

Ryan thanks for sharing your findings! We will discuss the described behavior with the team.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6263
Liked: 442 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

[MERGED] : Select a library in Veeam

Veeam Logoby lde » Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:27 am

Hi All,

I have Veeam Backup&Replication v8.0.0.2030 installed and now want to add a Tape server.
The process 'Discovering tape libraries' failed due to an error 'Access denied'.

The tape server is a TSM server. To this TSM server are 3 libraries connected;
- one old library IBM TS3310 but still used by TSM
- one new library IBM TS3100 also dedicated for TSM
- one new library IBM TS3100 dedicated to use for Veeam

So, out of these 3 libraries I just want one to be used by Veeam. But as I understand Veeam tries to scan the whole (tape)server and wants to add all the libraries automatically.
But as 2 out of 3 are already in use, Veeam receives an error 'Access denied' because they are blocked by TSM.

So my question is: Is there a workaround (somebody had this issue also?) to solve this issue? So I am able to select the library I want?!

I've opened a call for this (Case # 01068632)

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards.
lde
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:13 am
Full Name: lde

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 29, 2015 10:29 am

If possible, I'd recommend attaching the said device to a different physical server and using it solely with Veeam in order to avoid situations when one or the other solution locks all libraries. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby lde » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:11 am

Hi,

So for the moment there is no workaround for this issue except choosing another tape server for the job?
Veeam should give the user the ability to select the tape library he/she wants to add in the GUI.
I'll try to submit a 'Request for improvement'. How to do this easily?

Thanks in advance.
lde
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:13 am
Full Name: lde

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:46 am

You've already made one by writing this post, as these forums are perfect place to submit whatever feature request you might have. Those are prioritized based on customers' demand. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: exclude one tape library

Veeam Logoby futureweb » Wed Sep 30, 2015 12:31 pm

I second this request, sometimes it's just good. For instance, if you have to connect your old backup software for restores and don't want to keep an old server running, or also virtualize the old server,
or if you want to use LTFS for some Jobs, again, a 2nd Server wouldn't really make sence of means additional investments. We for instance purchased a 2nd SAS Card, that was plugged in into our production server to be able to split the library.
Usually you want to keep such things away from your production server, but also we didn't want to invest in an additional server just for "sometimes".
futureweb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:15 am
Full Name: Patrick

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests