Export Error

Everything about backing up to tape

Export Error

Veeam Logoby deduplicat3d » Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm

I used to be able to Export tapes from Veeam but now I'm getting the below error. I think it started after I modified the partition to include more slots. Veeam automatically detected all of the new slots and importing / loading works. I remember in Symantec BUE I had to remove the partition and re-add it after adding slots. Do I have to do a similar process with Veeam?
Code: Select all
3/14/2014 1:29:17 PM          Job started at 3/14/2014 1:29:17 PM
3/14/2014 1:31:35 PM Error    Exporting tape 000108 from Slot 22 to I/E port 0 Error: WinApi function 'Failed to move medium. Returned win error: '1'. Parameters: MoveMediumImpl(uint sourceElementAddress='21', ELEMENT_TYPE sourceElementType ='ChangerSlot', uint destinationElementAddress ='0', ELEMENT_TYPE destinationElementType ='ChangerIEPort')' failed, code '1', message 'Incorrect function'
3/14/2014 1:31:35 PM Warning    Failed to export tape 000108 Details: WinApi function 'Failed to move medium. Returned win error: '1'. Parameters: MoveMediumImpl(uint sourceElementAddress='21', ELEMENT_TYPE sourceElementType ='ChangerSlot', uint destinationElementAddress ='0', ELEMENT_TYPE destinationElementType ='ChangerIEPort')' failed, code '1', message 'Incorrect function'
3/14/2014 1:31:35 PM Error    Job finished with error at 3/14/2014 1:31:35 PM
deduplicat3d
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 98
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:21 pm
Full Name: Corey

Re: Export Error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Sat Mar 15, 2014 9:49 am

Hi, Corey, did you have a chance to open a ticket with our support team as it’s requested while creating a “New Topic”? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Export Error

Veeam Logoby deduplicat3d » Mon Mar 17, 2014 5:56 pm

Please delete post.
deduplicat3d
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 98
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:21 pm
Full Name: Corey

Re: Export Error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:31 pm

Were you able to solve the issue? Typically, we leave the post as is for the convenience of future readers that might come across similar problem. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Export Error

Veeam Logoby deduplicat3d » Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:16 am

I know, but I didn't want to have to put up a case number :P

The solution was to reboot the Tape Library (Quantum Scalar i500)
deduplicat3d
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 98
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:21 pm
Full Name: Corey

Re: Export Error

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:53 am

Sometimes even the simplest things might slip out of your attention. :)

Anyway, glad to hear that you are up and running now.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests