Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Everything about backing up to tape

Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby MBitterman » Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:17 am

hello everybody,
we moved from ArcServe Backup to Veeam and we are very satisfied with it. We only have one small "problem"
We are Using a HP MSL4048 Library for our tapejobs. At the moment we need 2 LTO-5 Tapes for each Backup.
We activated the option "Export the current media set once the job finishes" but it only exports the 1st tape of the media set.
The second tape is moved to a random free slot of the library. When we manually tell Veeam to export the 2nd Tape it works fine.

How can we make Veeam to export the whole et and not only the first tape of the set?

Thanks in Advance
Michael
MBitterman
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:10 am
Full Name: Michael Bitterman

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:07 am

What media set creation options does the given media pool have? How many slots does your library have? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby MBitterman » Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:46 am

The Mdeia Pools has following Options:
"Create new media set for every backup session"
Our library has 48 Slots. 3of them are marked as Mailslots
MBitterman
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:10 am
Full Name: Michael Bitterman

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:58 am

And If I got it correctly, one run of backup to tape job uses two mediums, right? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby MBitterman » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:13 am

Yes you are right
MBitterman
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:10 am
Full Name: Michael Bitterman

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:33 am 1 person likes this post

Got it. Currently, that's the way product works (exporting only one cassette out of mediaset). We're aware of this behavior, and might consider fixing it in one of the upcoming patches/releases. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby MBitterman » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:03 pm

Ah OK, Thanks for your answer!
MBitterman
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:10 am
Full Name: Michael Bitterman

Re: Export Media Set only exports first Tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:04 pm

You're welcome. Let us know, if any additional clarification is required. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests