Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
mosiac
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 3:29 pm
Full Name: Sean Mitchuson
Contact:

Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Post by mosiac » Jun 21, 2017 3:37 pm

It would be really nice if I didn't have to directly attach all my tape drives to fiber ports on fiber cards on my local server but instead could run them across a link on my fiber switch just to help keep things a bit cleaner.

That's all.

Thanks,

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 21, 2017 3:58 pm

You don't have to attach a tape library to your local backup server, you can have it attached to whatever server you want to and then add that server to the backup console. Or you're after something else?

mosiac
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 3:29 pm
Full Name: Sean Mitchuson
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Post by mosiac » Jun 21, 2017 6:56 pm

I don't want to have to directly attach my tape library to my server in the method of tape drive > tape management server. I have many tape drives in use due to the size of data I am writing to tape so I have around 6 drives currently and looking to expand further which means I either need more fiber ports in the server (not possible at this point) or another server to attach to veeam as a tape library management server to hook up addtional drives.

I'd much prefer to have 1 tape management server attached to a fiber switch, which presents all the tape drives to it through zoning.

einhirn
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 02, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Post by einhirn » Jul 04, 2017 7:43 am

Why do you think that you need to directly attach your tape drives to fiber ports on your server? There's no problem with an FC switch inbetween (except maybe total bandwidth - but in practice that was no problem here). I've had 6 LTO4 tapes connected to my server using one FC 4Gb Link via a FC Switch - worked like a charm.
Currently I don't use the switch any more because I didn't have any redundancy for it, but thats just me. Main point is: Windows has to see the tape drives. How that happens (FC direct, FC via Switch, SAS, Ethernet, whatever) is completely transparent to Veeam.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests