Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Discussions specific to tape backups

Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Veeam Logoby mosiac » Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:37 pm

It would be really nice if I didn't have to directly attach all my tape drives to fiber ports on fiber cards on my local server but instead could run them across a link on my fiber switch just to help keep things a bit cleaner.

That's all.

Thanks,
mosiac
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:29 pm
Full Name: Sean Mitchuson

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:58 pm

You don't have to attach a tape library to your local backup server, you can have it attached to whatever server you want to and then add that server to the backup console. Or you're after something else?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13856
Liked: 1037 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Veeam Logoby mosiac » Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:56 pm

I don't want to have to directly attach my tape library to my server in the method of tape drive > tape management server. I have many tape drives in use due to the size of data I am writing to tape so I have around 6 drives currently and looking to expand further which means I either need more fiber ports in the server (not possible at this point) or another server to attach to veeam as a tape library management server to hook up addtional drives.

I'd much prefer to have 1 tape management server attached to a fiber switch, which presents all the tape drives to it through zoning.
mosiac
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:29 pm
Full Name: Sean Mitchuson

Re: Feature Request - Interact with fiber switches

Veeam Logoby einhirn » Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:43 am

Why do you think that you need to directly attach your tape drives to fiber ports on your server? There's no problem with an FC switch inbetween (except maybe total bandwidth - but in practice that was no problem here). I've had 6 LTO4 tapes connected to my server using one FC 4Gb Link via a FC Switch - worked like a charm.
Currently I don't use the switch any more because I didn't have any redundancy for it, but thats just me. Main point is: Windows has to see the tape drives. How that happens (FC direct, FC via Switch, SAS, Ethernet, whatever) is completely transparent to Veeam.
einhirn
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:51 pm


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest