File to Tape VBR v9

Everything about backing up to tape

File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:44 pm

I have a Win 2003 server that has a handful of files that a file to tape backup job takes from, can I assume that this is no longer supported in v9 due to the machine running server 2003?

Cheers!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:46 pm

Hi Ryan,

It’s not supported as an OS for backup console installation but you still should be able to use it as a source machine for file to tape job via network path or mapped drive etc.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:48 pm

Ok, when I tried to run the upgrade it failed saying 2003 is not supported. I assumed that was because it was part of the Backup Infrastructure. Unfortunately I do not have another solution right now to move those files, so if I am unable to add that 2003 server back into the infrastructure after the upgrade I wont be able to setup those tape jobs. So you say I should be ok?
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:56 pm

Was that a repository?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:57 pm

No the 2003 server is just a managed windows server that has files on it.

I just tried from my v9 server and when I go to add a 2003 server to a managed windows server it says 2003 is not supported. So I am assuming I should not upgrade that server yet!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:59 pm

True, you can’t add 2003 as any component inside the VBR. However, if the question is only in backing up files from this server you grant access to this server for your tape proxy and use file level backup from network path.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:00 pm

That's an interesting point, I will have to experiment a bit.

Thanks as usual!

Cheers!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:07 pm

Welcome as usual – let me know how it goes :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:29 pm

Hello Dima!
I am circling back around to this and starting to test, can v8 do a file to tape job off a mapped drive?

Cheers!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 2:03 pm

Also I just setup v8 to use UNC paths, is there a known performance hit when going from a machine in the backup infrastructure to just a network path?

Thanks again!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:16 pm

Hi Ryan,

UNC path works fine in v9 – need some time to check the v8. As for performance, the expected bottleneck is network.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:22 pm

For v8 you have to use Network surroundings to properly select the needed shared folder.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:16 pm

Ok I ran a v8 with the UNC it was 1 hour 45 mins. Same selections with the machine added as a component in VBR it was 1 hour 16 minutes.

Tomorrow I should have the v9 up and going so Ill see what the results is with a mapped drive.

Thanks!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: File to Tape VBR v9

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:53 pm 2 people like this post

Mapped drive won’t work in v9 but you can type (copy/paste works) the UNC path to the file path field in the bottom of Add control.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests