[Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Everything about backing up to tape

[Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby t481 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:43 pm

Hi
I have a Spectra Logic T120 library with 2 LTO7 drives visible to my proxy server which doubles up as my tape server. Veeam B&R seems to recognise the drives on their own as two IBM Ultrium HH7 tapes 0 and 1 but not the actual library. What do I need to do to enable it to see the library itself?
t481
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:52 am

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby t481 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:53 pm

Just wanted to add that the library is configured to appear as SPECTRA PYTHON
t481
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:52 am

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:24 am

Might be a driver issue. What do you see in device manager?
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby t481 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:13 pm

Just the two drives. I did some search and found the post about the T50e and I don't seem to have a "Media changer" device listed under my device manager. The drives themselves have been installed with the latest drivers from the IBM website as directed by Spectra Logic.
t481
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:52 am

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:25 am

Looks indeed like a driver problem. Make sure that both drive and media changer drivers are installed and reflected in Windows Device Manager correctly.

Feel free to open a ticket with our support team in case you need an assistance.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby t481 » Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:39 am

So I've managed to fix the issue of the Media Changer not showing and Veeam is now seeing the library. However, the tapes are showing as standalone alongside "Spectra Python 2000". I've unchecked the box "Use native SCSI commands instead of Windows drivers", added the registry key "TapeDevices" with the value "Changer0=Tape0,Tape1,Tape2,Tape3,Tape4,Tape5" and rebooted but they're still showing as standalone. I thought SpectraLogic were Veeam partners! Surely there's an easy way to do this. What am I doing wrong?
t481
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:52 am

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:48 am

Kindly, reach our support team for further assistance, as it's rather hard to solve configuration problems via forum correspondence. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: [Q] Getting Spectra Logic T120 library to work

Veeam Logoby t481 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:08 am

@v.Eremin. I have and your support team is just as puzzled as I am at the lack of drivers and having to use "Native SCSI commands". The library keeps going offline and like I said, they are having to edit the registry to get it to work. It is currently being looked at so I am not complaining about your support team. They have been brilliant. It is the symbolic partnership between Spectra Logic and Veeam that seems fruitless. I am hoping you will be able to address this with your partners to resolve this lack of "native" drivers issue.
t481
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:52 am


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests