Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
andrew777
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 21, 2016 3:22 pm
Full Name: Andrew Cirel
Contact:

Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by andrew777 » Feb 21, 2016 3:34 pm

Before we were using Veeam, this was the procedure:
1) Our tape changer (on site non technical staff) would put a load of tapes in numbered order in the slots of the tape library (on monday), leaving slot 1 free.
2) The backup software would use the tapes in slot order (eg slot 2, 3, 4) and then return them in slot order (eg slot 1, 2, 3).
3) The tape changer would then take the tapes out of the library up to the empty slot.

Using Veeam, it will randomly pick a tape to use and then return it to a random slot.

Is there a way to get Veeam to use the tapes in slot order and then return them in slot order? So we can keep our above procedure?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10528
Liked: 857 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by Dima P. » Feb 21, 2016 4:48 pm

Hello Andrew,

Unfortunately, the described procedure is not supported. What you can do is to determine the media set creation/export options to get an old media sets closed before being exported offsite and new ones opened after new tapes are loaded. In such scenario your tape operator should unload all the media from the tape and then just load the new portion of fresh tapes.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6970
Liked: 710 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by Shestakov » Feb 21, 2016 5:34 pm

Also note that first Veeam tape server chooses tapes for jobs from the preset media pool, then free tapes from the global one. So some kind sorting can be achieved this way. Also set the according protection periods for media sets o get the desired rotation.

andrew777
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 21, 2016 3:22 pm
Full Name: Andrew Cirel
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by andrew777 » Feb 22, 2016 3:02 pm

Thanks for the replies. It sounds like I might need to email the tape changers saying what tapes to take out...

One other idea. What about the tape changer inserting tapes into slots 1 to 5 and I get Veeam to export used tapes to slots 6 to 10? Is this possible?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by veremin » Feb 22, 2016 3:06 pm

As Dmitry's said, it is not possible. So, his recommendations about playing with mediaset settings are still valid. Thanks.

andrew777
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 21, 2016 3:22 pm
Full Name: Andrew Cirel
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by andrew777 » Mar 02, 2016 1:44 pm

In the end I've gone for 2 media pools, a "Daily Media Pool" for the 30 day rotation, and a "Monthly Media Pool" for the last saturday of the month, with tape jobs that use the relevant media pool. I've then got the relevant tape jobs to send an email notification to the tape changers and in the email it includes the tape names that were used for them to send off-site. It seems to be working.
Thanks for the suggestions.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6970
Liked: 710 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Getting Veeam to use tapes from sepcific slots.

Post by Shestakov » Mar 02, 2016 2:29 pm

Thanks for updating, Andrew!
Glad that "it just works" :)
By the way, you may be interested in Veeam ONE tape reports (1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests