Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
GarryG
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown
Contact:

Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by GarryG » Jan 14, 2015 8:28 pm

Hi,

after switching from Acronis to Veeam on a customer backup server, we tried to use the old tapes on Veeam, but couldn't add them to the media sets as Veeam as it reported CRC errors. After going through the problem with Tech Support, it turns out that Veeam can currently (at least in V8) only seem to add empty or Veeam tapes to the media sets, contrary to the docs, which state that unrecognized tapes ought to show up as "unknown".
I could get around the problem by using tape drive tools to erase the old tapes, after which the Inventory option moved the erased tapes to the empty media pool, allowing me to use them.

Veeam really ought to allow unrecognized or "crc error" tapes to be added as empty ... the "erase tape" solution costs me ~2 hours per tape, as I can't stop the function of the tape drive ...

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by veremin » Jan 15, 2015 11:01 am

So, when you insert a new medium inside a library, backup server doesn't place it into unregonized media pool, but rather reports CRC error? Thanks.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10290
Liked: 832 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by Dima P. » Jan 19, 2015 4:48 pm

Hello Garry,
Have you installed patch 1? We have several block size issues fixed, so it worth checking.

Hanson
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 21, 2015 12:25 pm
Full Name: Stuart Hanson
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by Hanson » Jan 21, 2015 12:37 pm

I'm having the same issue moving from Arcserve, apart from using Arcserve to wipe the tapes is there another solution ?

GarryG
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by GarryG » Jan 26, 2015 6:19 am

d.popov wrote:Hello Garry,
Have you installed patch 1? We have several block size issues fixed, so it worth checking.
Yes, I have the most current patch installed ...

GarryG
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by GarryG » Jan 26, 2015 6:20 am

v.Eremin wrote:So, when you insert a new medium inside a library, backup server doesn't place it into unregonized media pool, but rather reports CRC error? Thanks.
Correct ...

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Post by veremin » Jan 26, 2015 9:41 am

Just to clarify - you're using standalone drive, not a library? If so, the typical workaround is to erase a medium using native vendor utility.

Nevertheless, we'd appreciate if you open a ticket with our support team, as we haven't seen CRC errors on tapes before and would like to see the corresponding logs.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests