Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Everything about backing up to tape

Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby GarryG » Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:28 pm

Hi,

after switching from Acronis to Veeam on a customer backup server, we tried to use the old tapes on Veeam, but couldn't add them to the media sets as Veeam as it reported CRC errors. After going through the problem with Tech Support, it turns out that Veeam can currently (at least in V8) only seem to add empty or Veeam tapes to the media sets, contrary to the docs, which state that unrecognized tapes ought to show up as "unknown".
I could get around the problem by using tape drive tools to erase the old tapes, after which the Inventory option moved the erased tapes to the empty media pool, allowing me to use them.

Veeam really ought to allow unrecognized or "crc error" tapes to be added as empty ... the "erase tape" solution costs me ~2 hours per tape, as I can't stop the function of the tape drive ...
GarryG
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:01 am

So, when you insert a new medium inside a library, backup server doesn't place it into unregonized media pool, but rather reports CRC error? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:48 pm

Hello Garry,
Have you installed patch 1? We have several block size issues fixed, so it worth checking.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby Hanson » Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:37 pm

I'm having the same issue moving from Arcserve, apart from using Arcserve to wipe the tapes is there another solution ?
Hanson
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:25 pm
Full Name: Stuart Hanson

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby GarryG » Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:19 am

d.popov wrote:Hello Garry,
Have you installed patch 1? We have several block size issues fixed, so it worth checking.

Yes, I have the most current patch installed ...
GarryG
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby GarryG » Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:20 am

v.Eremin wrote:So, when you insert a new medium inside a library, backup server doesn't place it into unregonized media pool, but rather reports CRC error? Thanks.

Correct ...
GarryG
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:20 pm
Full Name: Garry Glendown

Re: Handling of pre-used tapes needs improvment

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:41 am

Just to clarify - you're using standalone drive, not a library? If so, the typical workaround is to erase a medium using native vendor utility.

Nevertheless, we'd appreciate if you open a ticket with our support team, as we haven't seen CRC errors on tapes before and would like to see the corresponding logs.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests