Discussions related to exporting backups to tape and backing up directly to tape.
Post Reply
boatmn810new
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 11, 2023 1:17 am
Full Name: Jared Terrell
Contact:

Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by boatmn810new »

CASE No. 05870880

I have no medium changer and Veeam will not let me create a media pool with a tape greater than 0 bytes - don't think its sensing the tape insertion into unit ?
Veeam 11
Windows 10 tape server - windows 2022 vm - esxi 8

logs have been uploaded
hoping best effort support works and somebody has a great idea. :D :roll:

Jared
boatmn810new
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 11, 2023 1:17 am
Full Name: Jared Terrell
Contact:

Re: Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by boatmn810new »

IBM Tape utils - can sense drive - eject, so on.
Regnor
VeeaMVP
Posts: 938
Liked: 289 times
Joined: Jan 31, 2011 11:17 am
Full Name: Max
Contact:

Re: Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by Regnor »

What error do you see in Veeam? And have you installed the correct drivers for the tape drive?
boatmn810new
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 11, 2023 1:17 am
Full Name: Jared Terrell
Contact:

Re: Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by boatmn810new »

When I create job - file to tape or anything to tape - when I get to New Media Pool - I can't add a tape library - its all greyed out.
Regnor
VeeaMVP
Posts: 938
Liked: 289 times
Joined: Jan 31, 2011 11:17 am
Full Name: Max
Contact:

Re: Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by Regnor » 1 person likes this post

Do you actually see the tape drive under Tape Infrastructure in the Veeam Console? If not, go to the Windows device manager and check if the drive is detected correctly.
Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 14413
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Help - No Medium Changer won't allow tape usage

Post by Dima P. »

Max is right, it feels like the issue is related to tape device being incorrectly registered with B&R as tape media is selected later (you can create media pool without tape media at all, but you must have a tape library configured).
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests