Help with tape backup

Everything about backing up to tape

Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:04 am

Hi, I have peculiar problem with tape backup and after trying all combinations don't know what more to do.

I have standalone LTO5 drive, and have created tape pool with this settings:
1) Continue using current media set
2) Do not protect data

Tape job runs after VM backup job and contains job (or locations, result is the same).

After copying files from one backup job to tape jop pauses with "Waiting tape" altgough it says it has more than enough free space.

I tried erasing tapes, marking them as free, setting "Create new media set" on tape pool, but the result is always the same. Job copies 300 GB to tape and pauses.

I just want for tape job to copy full backups everyday, no matter what tape is in drive.

Any help is appreciated.

Regards
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:15 am

Do you have Veeam B&R v7 R2 update installed?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:19 am

Yes, current version is installed 7.0.0.764
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:31 am

Hello,
Any chance that you used auto export or auto eject as a tape job option?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:35 am

No, auto export or auto eject are disabled I don't want that because it's standalone library and I want tape backups over weekends or holidays.
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:39 pm

Got it. It seems we need the troubleshooting logs and deeper investigation of your issue -could you, please, open the support case? Also, please update this thread with the case number so we could look into this. Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:02 pm

Case opened, ID: 00483244

Tape drive in question is Dell PowerVault 114x. Veeam B&R is installed on Windows Server 2012 on Dell PowerEdge R710
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby cpfleger » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:42 am

Same her - strange behaviour / problem (bug?) with tape which I came out when I changed to v7.0 R2:

I am doing an Backup 2 Disk job with several backing up some disk backup jobs.
My tape drive is a SCSI attached single drive Tandberg LTO4.

I am using a certain Media Pool (for full backups only, process incremental backup files option not set).
Setting is to create new Media set for every backup session.
I used to have a data retention policy for this media pool for one week.

Besides of tape speed (with Veeam speed is around 30MB/s while with Win 2003 NT Backup it was around 70MB/s on the very same hardware, any suggestions here?) B2T was running fine as long as I was running v7.0 R1

Since I upgraded to R2 I now experience that the tape job starts (inserting tape first, erasing it and move it to the media pool for that job)
but then after the first 2disk job was backed up

statistic window show after focusing on the next 2disk job to backup the message
"Tape currently in drive cannot be used for backup"
"Insert a valid tape into the library [...]"

And the job status itself shows
"Waiting Tape"


Huh? Tape isn't full yet, properties show plenty of space for the B2T job.
So I tried to change Media Pool setting to no retention but with the same outcome.
Job definition without media automation, but Hardware Compression option enabled.

Any ideas?
And no, I haven't contacted support on that yet.

Regards!
cpfleger
Expert
 
Posts: 229
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 7:30 am
Full Name: Claus Pfleger

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Sat Nov 30, 2013 4:00 pm

Veeam support says this is apparently known bug and are working on a solution. There is a workaround - don't use backup job to tape but use files to tape, then this problem (waiting for tape) doesn't appear.
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby cpfleger » Sat Nov 30, 2013 4:46 pm

Yep, that workaround is truly working. Let's wait for the hot fix.

Thx for your reply & Regards!
cpfleger
Expert
 
Posts: 229
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 7:30 am
Full Name: Claus Pfleger

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby ChristophB » Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:03 am

Same Problem here, files to tape isn't possible. Waiting for hot fix!
ChristophB
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby cpfleger » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:50 am

Please check out this one which works for me (now already working on the third vm in my backup 2 tape job): http://www.veeam.com/KB1831

Regards!
cpfleger
Expert
 
Posts: 229
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 7:30 am
Full Name: Claus Pfleger

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby ChristophB » Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:04 pm

Same Problem with the R2 Update...
ChristophB
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby bplancic » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:00 am

cpfleger wrote:Please check out this one which works for me (now already working on the third vm in my backup 2 tape job): http://www.veeam.com/KB1831

Regards!


As far as I can see this works for me as well (ver. 7.0.0.771)

Regards
bplancic
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Help with tape backup

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:17 am

Thank you for confirming!

Christoph, have you installed R2a update? It was released, I believe, at the beginning of this week.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MBT and 12 guests