How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veeam ?

Everything about backing up to tape

How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veeam ?

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:52 pm

Hello ,

Is it possible tho change the Sequence of the Tape Drives under Libary in Veeam ?

I have an MSL4048 with 3 Tape Drives . 2 Fibre Channel Drives and one SAS Drive .

The Drives in Veeam are numbered as followed :

Drive 1 : Fibre Channel Drive 1
Drive 2 : Fibre Channel Drive 2
Drive 3 : SAS Drive

What i want is to change Drive 1 with Drive 3 ( i want that the SAS Drive is the first Drive ) because i have better Backup Rates with the SAS Tape Drive .

The Plan is that i configure my Tape Jobs so that from the Sheduling Time the bigest Backup to Tape Jobs uses the SAS Drive and the smaller ones Begins later and therefore they choosen the Fibre Channel Drives .

In Veeam the first Tape Backup Job takes allways the Drive 1 when all three Drives are free and the Drive 2 and then Drive 3 .

AND PLEASE !!!!!
[FEATURE REQUEST ] Veeam Make it finally possible to choose in the Mediapool which Tape Drive is to use . Because many Users perhaps me uses differnet Tape Drives to Backup ( LTO7 and LTO5 mixed , SAS and Fibre Channel )

Thanks
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veea

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:55 am

Is it possible tho change the Sequence of the Tape Drives under Libary in Veeam ?

Nope, it is not.

Your requests make sense, we will keep an eye on the demand for this particular functionality.

However, the corresponding job that is supposed to run first might have a pre-job activity that will disable all drivers but one (SAS). Just an idea.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veea

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Sat Apr 30, 2016 7:02 am

It sounds good .

Can you tell me how so an prejob should looks like ?

Thanks
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veea

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon May 02, 2016 9:21 am

I can describe the algorithm that should do the trick for you:

1) Get a library, using Get-VBRTapeLibrary commandlet. Assign result to a variable.
2) Get all drives present inside the library, using Get-VBRTapeDrive commandlet and the variable gotten at the first step.
3) Disable all drives, but needed one, using Disable-VBRTapeDrive commandlet and drives names as distinguishing factor.

Don't forget to re-enable drives either via post-job activity of the first job or via pre-job activity of the second or third job.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veea

Veeam Logoby WinstonWolf » Mon May 02, 2016 11:09 am

Perfekt Thanks ;-)
WinstonWolf
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am

Re: How can i change the Sequence of the Tape Drives in Veea

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon May 02, 2016 11:19 am

You're welcome. If you want to discuss scripting approach further or just need an assistance with it, feel free to create a new topic in the corresponding PowerShell subforum. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests