How to get the barcode to the tape

Everything about backing up to tape

How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby JeWe » Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:54 am

Hi all,

we got a new Tape Library Overland NeoS, it works with barcodes. As I'm new to this and can't find any related info, how and when the barcode gets on the tape so that Veeam could identify it via the barcode?
Our tapes are labeled with the barcodes and the Tape Library recognizes them correctly. Adding the tapes to Veeam, Veeam names them "Tape 1" to "Tape X". Shouldn't Veeam show the "barcode name" then? Or is the barcode written to the tape when running the backup? Running a inventory in Veeam on the tapes doesn't change the name of it.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Jens
JeWe
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:10 pm

Hi,

Could you please check what's in the "Properties" of, say, "Tape 1"? There is a "barcode" field and I'm interested what's in there.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:11 pm

Veeam B&R obtains barcodes from the library (during periodic auto-rescan, for example) and displays them as the name of the tape. Also barcode should be visible in the tape properties, do you see them there? I'd still recommend contacting support with this for a closer look.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby JeWe » Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:54 am

Hi,

the field "Properties" is empty. I'll contact support and leave the solution here as I get it.

Thanks for answering!

Regards
JeWe
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby JeWe » Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:04 pm

Problem solved with the help of Veeam support.

The drivers for the tape library weren't installed, so Veeam couldn't see it. The official "Overland way" says to install the IBM drivers. The program tells that the library is also installed, but it isn't...
Asking Google lead me to this:
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/ ... 50578ec73c

Installed the drivers and everything is fine!

Thanks to you, have a nice weekend!

Jens
JeWe
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:54 pm

The program tells that the library is also installed, but it isn't...

Thanks for sharing your solution. Most probably you got Unknown medium changer driver installed and its not supported in the current version. Glad to say that we will bring support for this default windows driver in the upcoming v9.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby JeWe » Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:16 am 1 person likes this post

Thanks for the info, Dima!

I like this forum very much, as well as the fact that Veeam employees are very active and helpful here!
JeWe
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: How to get the barcode to the tape

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:38 pm

Thank you the kind words! If any questions arise - don’t hesitate asking :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests