HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Everything about backing up to tape

HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby rauer » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:08 pm

A hello to all of you!

My name is Rafael, i am an it consultant from Austria.

I went from version 6.5 to 7.0 because of one main reason:
The tape support (To get rid of the BUE on the Backup Server)

We use a 1/8 G2 LTO-3 Ultrium 920 Tape Autoloader.
Nothing shows up in Veeam.

As i searched for on the veeam web site, You should see the drive, as it is shown in the device manager of the host.

Does anybody already have any experiences on that?

This was an upgrade from 6.5 to 7.0, not a new installation!

Kind regards, Rafael
rauer
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:56 pm
Full Name: Rafael A

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:12 pm

Maybe another backup program that is locking the tape unit.
I had the same, and for me the solution was to stop the backup exec services.
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:15 pm

Also, please reviewed the Tape System Requirements section in the Release Notes documents to make sure you've met all the requirements.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby rauer » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:22 pm

OK, that did the trick!

Now i need to find a solution to be able to use both programs at once.

I don't need the Backup Exec to handle the tapes any more.
BUT i need it for Enterprise vault backup.
So it should still be usable.

Should i go to a BUE forum with that?

@Gostev:
You can put the drive we use on the list. This one works with it!
rauer
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:56 pm
Full Name: Rafael A

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:26 pm

Yep, I believe that the questions regarding usage of Backup Exec are just outside the actual scope of this forum. :) Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby rauer » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:39 pm 3 people like this post

Thanks a lot. I don't expect such a fast answer on the "Yellow" website ;)
rauer
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:56 pm
Full Name: Rafael A

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:12 pm

rauer wrote:You can put the drive we use on the list. This one works with it!

Great, thanks for letting me know. Done!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: HP Autoloader & Drive not showing up

Veeam Logoby chrisdearden » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:55 pm

BUT i need it for Enterprise vault backup.


I assume that's a physical Enterprise vault ? I'm sure we've customers running it on vSphere ( with sucessful backups )
chrisdearden
Expert
 
Posts: 1529
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests