Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
roberi
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 18, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam 8

Post by roberi » Nov 28, 2014 5:10 pm

Hi

Before ver. 8 my LTO could load the tapes, not anymore.
When I try to Inventory I get an error:

2014-11-28 17:59:16 Processing started at den 28 november 2014 17:59:13
2014-11-28 17:59:20 Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape1) locked successfully
2014-11-28 17:59:32 Error Failed to inventory tape in Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape1) Error: Unknown MTF writer
2014-11-28 17:59:32 Error Completed with error at den 28 november 2014 17:59:32


In version 7 I got the same error but could see the tape and then do a erase. Now the Tape is not seen in Veeam.

Please advice!

Regards
Robert

tsightler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5195
Liked: 2077 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by tsightler » Nov 28, 2014 6:31 pm

Assuming this is a standalone drive I believe this is a known issue and that there is a hotfix available. You should contact technical support and they should be able to verify that this is the same issue and provide you with the fix.

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by Dima P. » Nov 28, 2014 9:13 pm

Hello,

You can use this KB articlce: Tape inventory fails with "Unknown MTF writer" error in case of standalone drives. The download link for a fix should be inside. Thank you.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22992
Liked: 2888 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by Gostev » Nov 29, 2014 7:04 pm

Nevertheless, I'd like to point out that officially (as per System Requirements) we only support LTO3 or later tape libraries. Thanks!

roberi
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 18, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by roberi » Dec 01, 2014 8:56 am

Hi!

Thank you everyone! It now works!

Regards
Robert

sebastian.mair
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 11, 2013 12:24 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by sebastian.mair » Dec 01, 2014 12:02 pm

hello,

i had the same error with a tape library, a hp msl2024 with single lto5 drive. i also installed the hotfix and now backup to tape works again.

but i have a library, but it seems that this fix is for single drive only? so what´s the difference? i tried to erase all tapes, but the error was not gone.

so i tried to install the hotfix, no problems since that.

Nueke2398
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2014 4:14 pm
Full Name: Joshua Newcombe
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by Nueke2398 » Dec 01, 2014 1:41 pm

I have noticed the same issue with my inventories and backup jobs. I attempted to apply the hotfix, but it did not work. Any other suggestions?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by v.Eremin » Dec 01, 2014 1:45 pm

The best way will be to notify support team about hotfix not solving problem and let them investigate it further. Thanks.

sbbots
Enthusiast
Posts: 96
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Aug 16, 2013 5:44 pm
Full Name: Matt B

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by sbbots » Dec 04, 2014 11:46 pm

Same problem here with a HP Ultrium 4 SCSI LTO-4 drive and a brand new LTO tape. I can add the tape server to Veeam B&R v8.0, but the drive shows as "empty" even when there is a tape inserted. I installed the hotfix KB1967 and it did not fix the issue. This drive worked perfectly with v7.0.

Case #00695886

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: I cannot use my HP Ultrium LTO2 after upgrading to veeam

Post by Dima P. » Dec 08, 2014 12:30 pm

Matt,

Thank you for the details! Please, continue to work with support team - I noticed they are awaiting for your response.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests