Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
blackgate
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2013 8:41 am
Full Name: Stefan
Contact:

IBM TS3500 tape import

Post by blackgate »

Hi,

how can i import my tapes from the VIO Slots, which provided from the ALMS?

thanks
Stefan

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18968
Liked: 1921 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: IBM TS3500 tape import

Post by veremin »

Hi, Stefan.

In order to import tape you can select the tape library node under Tapes and click Import Library. Or this doesn’t work for you?

In fact, the current version has been tested with IBM ALMS functionality, and everything seems to work fine. Though, there might be certain issues related to I/O port that are supposed to be fixed in the patch#2. Did you face any?

Thanks.

blackgate
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2013 8:41 am
Full Name: Stefan
Contact:

Re: IBM TS3500 tape import

Post by blackgate »

Hello Vladimir,

this reports veeam, after tape import:

Code: Select all

11.10.2013 13:22:07          Job started at 11.10.2013 13:22:06
11.10.2013 13:22:30          Found 10 I/E ports
11.10.2013 13:23:36 Error    Importing tape from I/E port 783 to Slot 1028 Error: Unable to move tape from ChangerIEPort14: changer element is empty.
11.10.2013 13:23:36 Error    Job stopped with failures. Name: [Tape import], JobId: [fcdd484f-a8fd-442c-aa4d-8171ead1cbd9] Error: Unable to move tape from ChangerIEPort14: changer element is empty.
11.10.2013 13:23:36 Error    Job finished with error at 11.10.2013 13:23:36
There is a more detailed error description?
IBM ALMS provide 3 Libraries, one of which is for veeam test with an assigned drive and a shared drive with 20 tapes.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18968
Liked: 1921 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: IBM TS3500 tape import

Post by veremin »

Seems to be the exact issue I was talking about in my previous post. This sort of issues should be fixed in the next patch. Anyway, kindly, open a ticket with our support team as only they will be able to understand whether or not your problem is the known one and whether there is an easy fix for it.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests