Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 392
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander »

Hi,

can we send an imported backup repository to tape ?

Thanks

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12513
Liked: 1168 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. »

Hi lowlander,

Yup, by using the repository as a source for backup to tape job. Additionally, you can use file to tape job and just select backup files.

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 392
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander »

Thanks,

I will try to explain. In our Main Office we host a Veeam backup server that does a copy of backup jobs to our secondary location. With a tape backup job we can select the copy repository on the secondary location and then tape it to the library that is @secondary location.

For branch offices we have a dedicated Veeam Server per BO. We do a copyjob to the secondary location where the library is located. To create a backup of this repository to tape we have to import this repository in the Veeam Backup Server on the Main Office. We do this with a pre script to rescan repositories. However the amount of data in this repository is 0, while you can select this repository.

What are the options for taping imported copyrepositories ? Is this expected behaviour, else this would be a nice feature request for future releases :)

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12513
Liked: 1168 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. »

While I am checking your scenario with the QA team the file to tape jobs looks like a valid solution here. I’ll follow up shortly.

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 392
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander »

Thanks !

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

If you don't create dummy jobs and map them to those backups, backup to tape job won't archive them. Thanks.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12513
Liked: 1168 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. »

Yup, it’s either using the file to tape job or creating the dummy jobs as Vladimir suggested. Imported backup files are not included into backup to tape job processing by design.

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 392
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander »

Can you explain the use of dummy jobs ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

The main idea to create required association between imported backup data and some backup jobs. Once the association is created, backup to tape job will be able to recognize the content of repository and archive it to tapes.

lowlander
Veeam Legend
Posts: 392
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander »

Great work around ! It works :)

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

You're welcome. The regular repository rescan is still needed, however. Might be a good idea to set it as pre-job activity for a backup to tape job.

crazylefty
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2016 7:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Hart
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by crazylefty »

lowlander wrote:Great work around ! It works :)
Sorry I know this is an old post.
Can you elaborate on the dummy job and mapped backup?
I've got 2 vCenters, each with its own Veeam B&R 9.5 instance backing up VMs to disk.
I've got one Veeam tape server and one tape library, no issues getting all VMs from site 1 to tape, but how do i create the dummy jobs and get site 2 VMs to tape?
I have backup copy jobs at both sites backup data to repositories at each other site (site 1 has backup copies to site 1 and 2, same for site 2, backup copies to site 1 and 2)
I'd like to get the site 2 repository at site 1 onto tape drive at site 1.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, my google-fu is coming up empty
Thanks!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

On site 1 you will need to:

- Create dummy (fake) backup jobs selecting whatever source you want to (leave unscheduled)
- Map the job to files created by the site2-to-site1 backup copy job
- Select the dummy job as a source for backup to tape job

Thanks.

crazylefty
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2016 7:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Hart
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by crazylefty »

Wonderful, thanks so much!!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

You're welcome. By the way, is there any particular reason not to manage everything from a single console? The management overhead would be lower in this case. Thanks.

crazylefty
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2016 7:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Hart
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by crazylefty »

Really just historical reasons. I've been toying with the idea of running everything from my main site, we've got 1G links between the two sites.
Even at this site we have a branch that has their own Veeam server for their own jobs, even though its all pulling from the same Nimble SAN.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18421
Liked: 1822 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by veremin »

OK, got it. Since each environment can have set of local components, such as repository, proxy, etc. guaranteeing that traffic stays within a site, it might be worth orchestrating everything from single console to easier management headache. But the final decision is up to you, of course. Thanks.

woodrowl
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2016 9:09 am
Full Name: Lee Woodrow
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by woodrowl »

Hi, we're having trouble setting this up correctly.

"Yup, by using the repository as a source for backup to tape job. Additionally, you can use file to tape job and just select backup files."

Can someone help explain the steps ELI5 please :?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12513
Liked: 1168 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Lee,

You need to create backup to tape job and select the entire repository as a source for such tape job at Backups step of the job wizard. Hope it helps, cheers!

woodrowl
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2016 9:09 am
Full Name: Lee Woodrow
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by woodrowl »

Thank you Dima, that's what we're trying to do however https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110 the small print in Step 3. "Imported backups and configuration backups will be skipped from processing." means our imported job in the destination repository is skipped in our existing GFS tape job when added.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12513
Liked: 1168 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Lee,

My bad - somehow I've missed that you need to tape out 'orphaned' backup files. You can tape those out by running a file to tape job with backup files selected as a source. Add entire backup job folder, run file to tape job once. Hope that helps!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests