Discussions specific to tape backups
lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 286
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander » Jun 08, 2015 4:51 pm

Hi,

can we send an imported backup repository to tape ?

Thanks

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. » Jun 08, 2015 5:15 pm

Hi lowlander,

Yup, by using the repository as a source for backup to tape job. Additionally, you can use file to tape job and just select backup files.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 286
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander » Jun 09, 2015 5:46 am

Thanks,

I will try to explain. In our Main Office we host a Veeam backup server that does a copy of backup jobs to our secondary location. With a tape backup job we can select the copy repository on the secondary location and then tape it to the library that is @secondary location.

For branch offices we have a dedicated Veeam Server per BO. We do a copyjob to the secondary location where the library is located. To create a backup of this repository to tape we have to import this repository in the Veeam Backup Server on the Main Office. We do this with a pre script to rescan repositories. However the amount of data in this repository is 0, while you can select this repository.

What are the options for taping imported copyrepositories ? Is this expected behaviour, else this would be a nice feature request for future releases :)

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. » Jun 09, 2015 5:38 pm

While I am checking your scenario with the QA team the file to tape jobs looks like a valid solution here. I’ll follow up shortly.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 286
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander » Jun 09, 2015 7:35 pm

Thanks !

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 10, 2015 10:17 am

If you don't create dummy jobs and map them to those backups, backup to tape job won't archive them. Thanks.

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8576
Liked: 634 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by Dima P. » Jun 10, 2015 11:23 am

Yup, it’s either using the file to tape job or creating the dummy jobs as Vladimir suggested. Imported backup files are not included into backup to tape job processing by design.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 286
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander » Jun 10, 2015 3:10 pm

Can you explain the use of dummy jobs ?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 10, 2015 3:17 pm

The main idea to create required association between imported backup data and some backup jobs. Once the association is created, backup to tape job will be able to recognize the content of repository and archive it to tapes.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 286
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by lowlander » Jun 10, 2015 3:27 pm

Great work around ! It works :)

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by v.Eremin » Jun 10, 2015 4:12 pm

You're welcome. The regular repository rescan is still needed, however. Might be a good idea to set it as pre-job activity for a backup to tape job.

crazylefty
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2016 7:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Hart
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by crazylefty » Jul 24, 2017 8:59 pm

lowlander wrote:Great work around ! It works :)
Sorry I know this is an old post.
Can you elaborate on the dummy job and mapped backup?
I've got 2 vCenters, each with its own Veeam B&R 9.5 instance backing up VMs to disk.
I've got one Veeam tape server and one tape library, no issues getting all VMs from site 1 to tape, but how do i create the dummy jobs and get site 2 VMs to tape?
I have backup copy jobs at both sites backup data to repositories at each other site (site 1 has backup copies to site 1 and 2, same for site 2, backup copies to site 1 and 2)
I'd like to get the site 2 repository at site 1 onto tape drive at site 1.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, my google-fu is coming up empty
Thanks!

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 25, 2017 10:27 am

On site 1 you will need to:

- Create dummy (fake) backup jobs selecting whatever source you want to (leave unscheduled)
- Map the job to files created by the site2-to-site1 backup copy job
- Select the dummy job as a source for backup to tape job

Thanks.

crazylefty
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 30, 2016 7:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Hart
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by crazylefty » Jul 25, 2017 3:30 pm

Wonderful, thanks so much!!

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: imported backup repository to tape

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 25, 2017 3:36 pm

You're welcome. By the way, is there any particular reason not to manage everything from a single console? The management overhead would be lower in this case. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests