Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Everything about backing up to tape

Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby martynuk » Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:01 pm

I have an HP MSL4048 tape library with the 3 I/O ports enabled. Veeam 7 sees the library and I have successfully inventoried the tapes. All looks good so far, except...

There is an Export feature in Veeam 7 to move a tape from the library to an I/O slot. Veeam 7 then shows the tape as "Offline", which is what I would expect. Maybe I'm missing the obvious, but how do I import a tape from an I/O slot back into the library so that it is "Online" and can be used by Veeam? Is there an option to do this from the B&R web interface? I am trying to restore files from the tape, and the restore task is asking for the tape to be loaded.
martynuk
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:34 pm
Full Name: Martin Etheridge

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:21 pm 1 person likes this post

Martin, there is the Import command that allows to load a tape from I/O slot into a standard slot. The command is available on the library's shortcut menu under the Backup Infrastructure > Tape node. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14751
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby martynuk » Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:19 pm

Excellent. Thanks for the info.
martynuk
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:34 pm
Full Name: Martin Etheridge

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby jazzoberoi » Sat Mar 07, 2015 12:13 am

Hi, can some one please list the script / command to import the tapes in the mail slot of a MSL2024 before the start of a new Tape backup job.. Thanks

We're using ver 8 enterprise, Patch 1
jazzoberoi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:07 am
Full Name: Jazz Oberoi

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby jazzoberoi » Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:03 am

Ok so after a bit of digging, i found the command we need :

Code: Select all
Get-VBRTapeLibrary -Name "HP MSL G3 Series 6.20" | Import-VBRTapeMedium


However, the pre-job scripts does not accept a .ps1 file, it expects only a .cmd / .bat / .exe file.

Where to from here ?
jazzoberoi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:07 am
Full Name: Jazz Oberoi

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Mar 07, 2015 4:00 pm

You can still specify a batch script that will trigger the required PowerShell script.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby jazzoberoi » Sun Mar 08, 2015 12:13 am

Hi vitaliy,

Could you please specify the contents of the batch file?
jazzoberoi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:07 am
Full Name: Jazz Oberoi

Re: Importing tapes from library I/O slots

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:19 pm 1 person likes this post

Try to use something like this:
Code: Select all
powershell.exe -file c:\scripts\YOU_POWERSHELL_SCRIPT.ps1
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests