Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
zul
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 06, 2017 1:56 am
Full Name: zul
Contact:

Insert different tape for full backup

Post by zul » Jul 24, 2017 3:21 am

Hi guys,

Last Thursday I scheduled a Full Backup on Tape 1. And today, I scheduled another Full Backup to Tape using different tape;Tape 2.

But there are some problem with today backup:
Image

FYI, in Tape 2 has .vib data which I will not using it anymore. Does it mean I need to erase the content in Tape 2 in order to run full backup?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 5973
Liked: 521 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Insert different tape for full backup

Post by Shestakov » Jul 24, 2017 9:39 am

Hi, tapes cannot be used if they are protected. Once protection period is over, tapes will be rewritten, so you don`t need to erase tapes before using.

zul
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 06, 2017 1:56 am
Full Name: zul
Contact:

Re: Insert different tape for full backup

Post by zul » Jul 28, 2017 12:38 am

hi, thanks for the reply.

The tape is not in protected. So i need to use the same tape until the protection period is over?

Last night i scheduled a job backup to tape in another tape, Tape 3. But it shows the same notification as i post above.
Kindly advise me what to do.

Tq

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 5973
Liked: 521 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Insert different tape for full backup

Post by Shestakov » Jul 28, 2017 11:55 am

If tape is not protected, it can be used for writing.
So i need to use the same tape until the protection period is over?
Didn`t get it. When Tape 2 is full VBR tries to continue writing on Tape 3 if the tape is not protected from writing.
You may also contact the support team to get assistance.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests