Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:26 pm

Joe,
Now I see. Could you open a support case – the described behavior looks like a bug for me and needs to be fixed. Thank you in advance.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Joe_L » Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:03 pm

ok I opened a case and its been resolved this now. In case it helps anyone:

1) there does not seem to be any automatic recognition of tapes inserted to the drive. If you insert a tape the drive status remains "empty" indefinitely. I don't really understand why Veeam doesn't update the status.
2) if you run a job in this state you will get an "insert tape" notification. In my view this could be a problem as the correct tape has already been inserted and the redundant warning could lead to an unnecessary visit to site or incorrect corrective action by a tape operator.
3) This can be resolved as discussed above by running a manual inventory (not practical in my setup as there is no console near the tape drive) or setup a pre-job script to run the inventory.

In my case I had setup a script but was still getting Insert Tape notifications. The job log reported the pre-job cmd file had run correctly but it turned out the powershell script was failing and this was going unreported. The error turned out to be the script had omitted to add the VeeamPSSsnapin on the first line. Once corrected I stopped getting the unwanted notifications.

The corrected script is:
Code: Select all
   
    Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapin -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
    $Drive = Get-VBRTapeDrive -Name "Tape0"
    Start-VBRTapeInvetory -Library $Drive


I'm pretty enthusiastic about the Veeam tape support but there do seem to be a lot of little tricks and gotchas such as the need to remember to attach scripts to jobs to get the desired behaviour.
Joe_L
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:21 pm
Full Name: Joe Lenartowicz

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:24 pm

Joe,
Thanks for the heads up and I am glad you are up and running now, but still want your case ID for research purposes as I think we need to correct this behavior.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Joe_L » Wed Apr 29, 2015 12:14 pm 1 person likes this post

Case # 00884232. feel free to contact me via the email used for the case.
Joe
Joe_L
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:21 pm
Full Name: Joe Lenartowicz

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon May 04, 2015 9:05 pm

Thanks Joe. It helps a lot – I’ll forward your case to QA team for investigation purposes and as I’ve said before I hope we’ll get it fixed.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue May 05, 2015 12:30 pm

Joe,
Is your VBR up to date with latest Update 2? I was told that some issues might be corrected in the said update, so I wanted to check with you if it’s possible to install Update 2 and check if behavior still persists? Thanks
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby pgisclair » Fri Jan 29, 2016 1:08 pm

I know this is an old thread, but I fought with this a bit to get it working, and this is what worked for me. I'm using V8 Standard, so I only have the File-to-tape option, if that matters.
I put this in a .ps1 file:
Code: Select all
ASNP VeeamPSSnapin
Get-VBRTapeLibrary | Start-VBRTapeInventory -wait
$tape=Get-VBRTapeMedium -DRIVE "Tape0"
$tape | Erase-VBRTapeMedium -wait -Confirm:$false
Move-VBRTapeMedium -Medium $tape -MediaPool "Free" -Confirm:$false

And called it from this batch file:
@ECHO OFF
Powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy ByPass -File "D:\Scripts\InventoryFree.ps1"
EXIT


Then added that batch file to the Tape Job, Options/Advanced button/Advanced Tab/ in the pre-job script. Now the job recognizes the tape in the drive, moves it to the free pool, then backs up over it regardless of what's on it, which is what I want. I do a full backup of every file in the B2D folder every night.

All of this to tell Veeam to "Overwrite Tape". This should be a checkbox on the Tape Backup job, not a PowerShell programming project.

I hope this prevents someone else from wasting their time.
pgisclair
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:47 pm

Hi pgisclair,

Thanks for a solid workaround. I wonder if you are aware of the Do not protect data (cyclically overwrite tapes as required) media pool retention option. If this option is selected, tapes allocated to the pool will be overwritten, starting with the tape that stores the oldest archive.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby pgisclair » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:12 pm

That's what I thought too. That was the first thing I tried. At some point I've tried just about every combination of every setting. I received the Waiting for Tape message again from last night's backup, so apparently my fix above is not a fix. I've been fighting with this for a month, Case # 01253146. Veeam techs have logged in to my system to check my settings, and we can't seem to get it back up without eventually getting the '[Warning] Insert a tape to continue' message. What's beyond me is how the Catalog and Erase jobs can say 'successful', but the media has 4.9GB available(of 390GB). My entire backup folder has 259GB in it. I should be able to back up the entire folder every night with room to spare. I'll double-check the 'Do not protect' setting again. Thank you for your help.
pgisclair
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:15 pm

Cant check your case at the moment, so can’t you elaborate what version of VBR are you using? Thanks
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby tom.mercer » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:33 am

Got the exact same issue as reported here with a customer running the latest version of Veeam Backup & Replication 9.

A tape is put in each night for the job that starts the following morning at 7am. At just gone 7am every morning, an email is generated telling the user to insert a valid tape even though a valid tape is already in there and then the job proceeds to run regardless. This alert doesn't make sense.
tom.mercer
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:53 am
Full Name: Tom Mercer

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby tom.mercer » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:39 am

Just got off the phone with support and I've been told that this fix should be released in SP1 for Version 9 which is expected within the next month.
tom.mercer
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:53 am
Full Name: Tom Mercer

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:33 pm

Hi Tom,

That’s true - thanks for getting back to us. This issue was reported in another thread and we are doing our best to get this resolved.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby JaxIsland7575 » Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:36 pm

Hi Dima!
I submitted a case and post in the other thread to try and get this fix myself. Here is the ticket #: 01737640

Cheers!
VMCE v9
JaxIsland7575
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 364
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:59 pm
Location: NY, USA
Full Name: Ryan Jacksland

Re: Insert Tape to Continue...tape already in...

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:35 pm

Hi guys,

The described issues are solved in Update 1. Time to upgrade: Release Notes for Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0 Update 1 :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests