Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Installation of tape library

Post by perjonsson1960 » Mar 15, 2019 9:58 am

Folks,

We are about to install an HPE StoreEver MSL 6480 Tape Library.
When we looked for a new firmware, we saw that there is a Windows driver available for it. Is that something that needs to be installed in the tape server, or does B&R 9.5 U4 handle everything that needs to be installed?

Sincerely,
Per Jonsson

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1639
Liked: 199 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by DGrinev » Mar 15, 2019 10:05 am

Hi Per,

You don't need to install any additional drivers to the Tape server, all necessary components are delivered during the deployment process of the Tape server.
You can read additional information about the deployment process in the User Guide.

Thanks!

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by perjonsson1960 » Mar 15, 2019 10:13 am

But on this page...

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... l?ver=95u4

...it says: "3. Install an appropriate device driver on the tape server."

What does that mean then?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1639
Liked: 199 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by DGrinev » Mar 15, 2019 12:43 pm

That's correct, it's the common workflow for any hardware device connected to the Windows machine.
So, you need to install windows driver in order to establish proper communication between the windows OS and the tape device.

I meant that Veeam doesn't require any special installations aside from the windows driver installations. Thanks!

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by perjonsson1960 » Mar 15, 2019 1:03 pm

Okay, thanks!

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by perjonsson1960 » Mar 15, 2019 1:33 pm

I've hit a wall again... In the next step it says:

"Open the Tape Infrastructure view, expand the Libraries node and select the needed library. Click Properties on the ribbon. You can also right-click the necessary library in the working area and select Properties. Select the Use native SCSI commands instead of Windows driver check box."

Problem is that there is no "Libraries node" in the Tape Infrastructure view...
The tape library hardware (MSL 6480) is attached to another server than the main backup server. Do I have to add the tape server first in this case?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1639
Liked: 199 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by DGrinev » Mar 15, 2019 3:01 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, you should add the Windows Server with attached tape device in the Backup Infrastructure view -> Managed Servers or add it as a new Tape Server in the Tape Infrastructure view. Thanks!

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by perjonsson1960 » Mar 15, 2019 3:30 pm

Thank you very much, that worked like a charm!
I noticed now that there is a block size parameter on the drives. Default is 262144. Is it recommended to leave it default? The drives are HPE Ultrium 8-SCSI (LTO-8).

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1639
Liked: 199 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Installation of tape library

Post by DGrinev » Mar 15, 2019 3:44 pm 1 person likes this post

You can leave it as is, because Veeam uses a block size that was received from the Tape Device.
Please review additional information about the Data Block Size in this article. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests