Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 27, 2015 8:47 am

Hi. I have Tape library IBM TS3200 and free version of Veaam B&R 8. Library connected to server by SAS. When I start inventory process, as a result i get only 1 tape, that was loaded to drive via library management. Is this normal situation, or veeam should see all tapes, that loaded to library?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10291
Liked: 833 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by Dima P. » Jan 27, 2015 8:44 pm

Hi pawell,
Could you try to use import operation instead? Thanks.

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 28, 2015 1:33 pm

Where I can find this option?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by veremin » Jan 28, 2015 3:32 pm

I don't have free version at had, but in paid one you can right click on tape device and select "Import tapes". Thanks.

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 29, 2015 8:54 am

I can use only free version now. If I activate trial to test this option, will it become free version again after trial over?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2015 9:38 am

Yes, you can try trial version which includes all options and then switch back to free one.
Thanks.

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 29, 2015 9:59 am

I didn't find option, you described, in full version. Library and drive does not have this option in context menu.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2015 10:39 am

It can be found under "Tape Infrastructure".
Image
Thanks.

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 29, 2015 11:20 am

Image

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2015 12:07 pm

Looks like v7 while you wrote "I have Tape library IBM TS3200 and free version of Veaam B&R 8."
Could you double-check it in Menu>Help>About window? Thanks

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 29, 2015 1:24 pm

That is version 8.0.0.917, i swear. :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18026
Liked: 1531 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by foggy » Jan 29, 2015 2:00 pm

Seems that your library is not added correctly, but seen as a standalone drive. Make sure both tape drives and medium changer are correctly displayed in Device Manager, probably, wrong drivers are used.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by veremin » Jan 29, 2015 2:34 pm

If nothing helps, open a ticket with our support team. Users even with trial or free versions are eligible for support. The speed of answers will depend on support availability, though. Thanks.

pawell
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by pawell » Jan 30, 2015 11:57 am

Should medium changer be visible in Tape Devices section? I see only Changer Bus Enumerator and Tape Bus Enumerator in Systed Devices.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by veremin » Jan 30, 2015 1:14 pm

Should medium changer be visible in Tape Devices section?
Yes.

fix-all-the-things
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 23, 2014 11:49 pm
Full Name: James Estrada
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by fix-all-the-things » Jan 30, 2015 5:48 pm

If you're using barcoded tapes then something may be wrong with your tape drive. The drive should read the codes then automatically send them to Veeam and you should never have to manually do an inventory.
If you're not, buy some. They may be expensive for a bunch of stickers but the time and trouble they will save you is huge.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10291
Liked: 833 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Post by Dima P. » Feb 01, 2015 8:01 pm

pawell,
Check for Unknown Medium Changer in the device manager. If it does appear – then please install the default windows signed drivers for this library as Unknown Medium Changer driver is not supported use Windows drivers/Manufacturer drivers instead.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests