Inventoring tape drive

Everything about backing up to tape

Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:47 am

Hi. I have Tape library IBM TS3200 and free version of Veaam B&R 8. Library connected to server by SAS. When I start inventory process, as a result i get only 1 tape, that was loaded to drive via library management. Is this normal situation, or veeam should see all tapes, that loaded to library?
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:44 pm

Hi pawell,
Could you try to use import operation instead? Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:33 pm

Where I can find this option?
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:32 pm

I don't have free version at had, but in paid one you can right click on tape device and select "Import tapes". Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13295
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:54 am

I can use only free version now. If I activate trial to test this option, will it become free version again after trial over?
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:38 am

Yes, you can try trial version which includes all options and then switch back to free one.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:59 am

I didn't find option, you described, in full version. Library and drive does not have this option in context menu.
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:39 am

It can be found under "Tape Infrastructure".
Image
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:20 am

Image
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:07 pm

Looks like v7 while you wrote "I have Tape library IBM TS3200 and free version of Veaam B&R 8."
Could you double-check it in Menu>Help>About window? Thanks
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:24 pm

That is version 8.0.0.917, i swear. :)
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:00 pm

Seems that your library is not added correctly, but seen as a standalone drive. Make sure both tape drives and medium changer are correctly displayed in Device Manager, probably, wrong drivers are used.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14757
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:34 pm

If nothing helps, open a ticket with our support team. Users even with trial or free versions are eligible for support. The speed of answers will depend on support availability, though. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13295
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby pawell » Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:57 am

Should medium changer be visible in Tape Devices section? I see only Changer Bus Enumerator and Tape Bus Enumerator in Systed Devices.
pawell
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:27 am
Location: Kirov

Re: Inventoring tape drive

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:14 pm

Should medium changer be visible in Tape Devices section?

Yes.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13295
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests