Manually start new Media Set

Everything about backing up to tape

Manually start new Media Set

Veeam Logoby futureweb » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:09 am

Hi,

I am just wondering if that is possible, if you have "Do not create media Set" and then decide for whatever reason, you want to make a new one, that you can manually start one or name one?

Like when you do archiving, it might be you do several sessions to archive data and what it on one Set. Then months later, at the next archive session, you probably want to do a new set,
depending if it's other archive data.

I just try to not have to many different Pools that are only for Archives.

Thanks
Patrick
futureweb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:15 am
Full Name: Patrick

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:49 am

Hi Patrick,
f you have "Do not create media Set" and then decide for whatever reason, you want to make a new one, that you can manually start one

Life hack: if the last tape from the media set is not in the library by the time when you start the backup to tape job - new media set will be created instead (even if you have 'Do not create, always continue using current media set' option checked).
or name one?

Not possible.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Veeam Logoby futureweb » Mon Sep 28, 2015 7:19 pm

Thanks, that should do it ;)

Patrick
futureweb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:15 am
Full Name: Patrick

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:48 am

You are welcome Patrick! If any question arise do not hesitate asking.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6261
Liked: 441 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests