Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
futureweb
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Sep 03, 2015 12:15 am
Full Name: Patrick
Contact:

Manually start new Media Set

Post by futureweb » Sep 26, 2015 12:09 am

Hi,

I am just wondering if that is possible, if you have "Do not create media Set" and then decide for whatever reason, you want to make a new one, that you can manually start one or name one?

Like when you do archiving, it might be you do several sessions to archive data and what it on one Set. Then months later, at the next archive session, you probably want to do a new set,
depending if it's other archive data.

I just try to not have to many different Pools that are only for Archives.

Thanks
Patrick

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9601
Liked: 754 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Post by Dima P. » Sep 28, 2015 11:49 am

Hi Patrick,
f you have "Do not create media Set" and then decide for whatever reason, you want to make a new one, that you can manually start one
Life hack: if the last tape from the media set is not in the library by the time when you start the backup to tape job - new media set will be created instead (even if you have 'Do not create, always continue using current media set' option checked).
or name one?
Not possible.

futureweb
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Sep 03, 2015 12:15 am
Full Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Post by futureweb » Sep 28, 2015 7:19 pm

Thanks, that should do it ;)

Patrick

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9601
Liked: 754 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Manually start new Media Set

Post by Dima P. » Oct 02, 2015 10:48 am

You are welcome Patrick! If any question arise do not hesitate asking.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests