Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
infused
Service Provider
Posts: 133
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

Migrate VTL tape to new server

Post by infused »

Hi Guys.

I've recently migrated my Veeam server which has been fine, except the VTL tape library.

It's still pointing to the old server. I've re-attached the ISCSI to the new server, but scanning the VTL tape device still shows the old server. I cannot remove it (nor do I want to) as it's assigned to my media pools and jobs. How can I get this thing re-pointed to the new server?

Old / New
https://i.imgur.com/Lc9SL4a.png
https://www.tecfused.com - my blog

soncscy
Expert
Posts: 205
Liked: 81 times
Joined: Aug 04, 2019 2:57 pm
Full Name: Harvey Carel
Contact:

Re: Migrate VTL tape to new server

Post by soncscy » 1 person likes this post

Heya Hayden,

Been through this before -- remember that Veeam has a concept of 'tape servers', and I'm guessing you didn't add the new server as a tape server. If it helps, think of the tape servers as tape proxies, and your issue is that veeam only knows about the old tape server since you maybe didn't add the new server yet. It's not about just connecting the tape hw, it's about connecting it to a tape server veeam has registered (I know I know, how can veeam not know about itself? well, because you didn't set the tape proxy role to it probably ;) )

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=100

That should be the process you have to do here. If you do it this way, you should keep all the tape catalog info I believe.

infused
Service Provider
Posts: 133
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

Re: Migrate VTL tape to new server

Post by infused »

Thanks, the problem with this is that it says the server is already registered https://i.imgur.com/uNHqPLs.png when the tape device is actually on the old server i migrated away from.
https://www.tecfused.com - my blog

infused
Service Provider
Posts: 133
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am
Full Name: Hayden Kirk
Contact:

Re: Migrate VTL tape to new server

Post by infused »

Oh nevermind... I was looking in the wrong place. Under Tape Servers I was able to remove it and add it again to the new server. It's not very clear.
https://www.tecfused.com - my blog

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11782
Liked: 1037 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Migrate VTL tape to new server

Post by Dima P. »

Glad you nailed it! Tape server (aka tape proxy) is a machine that keeps the connection with the tape device. In case you are installing the VTL directly to tape server you need to remove it and add new machine, if you are using the old tape server you need to rescan it after installation was performed and device is visible in the Windows Device Manager. Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests