New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Everything about backing up to tape

New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:08 am

Hi,

I;m new to Veeam. Testing before buying.

My tape drive isn't showing up in Veeam like the documentation *said* it would.

I can see here in the forums that only some are supported and mine doesn't seem to be on the list.

It shows up in Windows Device Manager as a "IBM ULTRIUM-TD4 SCSI Sequential Device", but it says "Dell" on the actual drive.

Any ideas why it would not be supported? Any chance it someday would? Any potential workarounds to get it going?

Thanks in advance for your time in responding.

--MartyMidwest
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:08 am

martymidwest wrote:It shows up in Windows Device Manager as a "IBM ULTRIUM-TD4 SCSI Sequential Device", but it says "Dell" on the actual drive.

What kind of drivers do you use?

martymidwest wrote:Any ideas why it would not be supported? Any chance it someday would? Any potential workarounds to get it going?

Just because we do not have a chance to test against all the devices available on the market. Our compatibility list contains those devices that were tested as a part of the beta program, as well as those later reported by customers to be working fine with Veeam B&R (according to their own testing). If you test the device and report back to us that it does perform well in conjunction with Veeam B&R, we will add it to the list.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:44 am

Just to 100% sure - the given device is directly connected to physical v7 VB&R server? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:34 pm

foggy wrote:Just because we do not have a chance to test against all the devices available on the market. Our compatibility list contains those devices that were tested as a part of the beta program, as well as those later reported by customers to be working fine with Veeam B&R (according to their own testing). If you test the device and report back to us that it does perform well in conjunction with Veeam B&R, we will add it to the list.


Note: it is actually a “Dell™ PowerVault™ LTO4-120”

It is using the default Microsoft drivers provided by Windows Server 2008 R2.

I can say that is works perfectly in Symantec BackupExec 2010 on the server without any other intervention.

It is connected directly to the system running Veeam B&R via an "Adaptec ASC-1045/1405 SAS/SATA Controller" PCI Express device using a SAS cable.The interface card is using the Adaptec Drivers. The tape drive shows up in Device Manager under the "Tape drives" section.

Let me know if I can provide any more information that may be helpful.

--MidwestMarty
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:46 pm 1 person likes this post

Upgraded firmware on the drive, unplugged the drive and plugged it back in and rebooted the machine and now it is showing up!!

One of those things must have worked!!!

Once we test that it works I will try to post back here so the list can be updated to include it.
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:50 pm

Would be highly appreciated!
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Mon Mar 31, 2014 1:23 pm

Looks like it is not recognizing when a tape is inserted. When I put one in it says "Empty" under "State"

Going based on what it took to recognize the drive itself, I'm guessing it's not polling the state correctly, or not communicating with the bus or the drive.

Should I open a ticket on this? I've already had a ticket open for a week now because one of our VMs won't backup so I don't guess this will get solved in the 8 days I have left in my evaluation... It's not looking good for a successful evaluation of Veeam, but please tell me if you think it would help.
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Mar 31, 2014 1:46 pm

So, you're using Windows default drives, not the ones provided by Dell itself? Also, are there any Symantec remnants that might affect proper drive usage? According to our policy, customers even with Free version (let alone evaluation period) are eligible for support. So, you can certainly ask support team for assistance.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:00 pm

Have you tried to start Inventory job after inserting the tape into drive?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:58 pm

On versions: The "Windows Update" provided versions have a slightly higher version than the Dell versions, so I left them as is. I can certainly try the Dell versions. *OH* and the Dell website doesn't have drivers listed for Windows 2008 R2, just the "R1" version... Update: I'm installing the Dell version to see what affect that has. It turns out that even though the driver is listed as "Windows server 2003 x64" it is actually the right one for newer versions as well...

On starting an "Inventory Job", how does one go about doing that?
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:05 pm

martymidwest wrote:On starting an "Inventory Job", how does one go about doing that?

Please review the corresponding user guide section for instructions.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:27 pm

foggy wrote:
martymidwest wrote:On starting an "Inventory Job", how does one go about doing that?

Please review the corresponding user guide section for instructions.


That SEEMS to have worked! I have 4 tapes in my "tape pool" now.

HOWEVER: They are all showing up with a capacity of "71.1 GB". These are 800GB tapes... (The label says "1.6TB*" ... "*=Assuming 2:1 compression ratio")

If I use the Dell Diagnostic utility it says:
Code: Select all
START TIME                          : Tue Apr 01 09:28:24.490 2014
 PAGE CODE                           : 31: Tape Capacity
 Remaining Capacity MB               : 762933
 Maximum Capacity MB                 : 762939


Any ideas? I think we're getting close...
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:06 pm

This behavior looks unexpected, as backup server gets information regarding tape capacity directly from the drive/library. I recommend you contacting support team with this issue. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:10 pm

Could you, please, run Catalogue operation on tape media and then go to properties and check the free space.

Please note, that compression rate applies only to non-compressed data. If we are talking about putting Veeam backups on tape, which would be already compressed by the Veeam B&R itself by default – the hardware compression would be close to zero. However this would still work pretty well if you are using File to tape job instead.

Thank you.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6231
Liked: 439 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: New guy. Testing. Tape not supported?

Veeam Logoby martymidwest » Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:42 pm

d.popov wrote:Could you, please, run Catalogue operation on tape media and then go to properties and check the free space.


Yes, I already tried that, but went ahead and did it again just to make sure.

It still says:
Code: Select all
Capacity: 71.1 GB
Free: 71.1 GB
martymidwest
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:25 am
Full Name: Marty O'Brien

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests