New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Everything about backing up to tape

New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Veeam Logoby shane_saintsfc » Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:40 am

Just started in a new role with not much of a handover. We have Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0.

Just had an alert that the Monday to tape job is not running. It stated "'Monday to Tape' job requires a tape to be inserted into 'HP 1x8 G2 AUTOLDR 4.30' tape library. See the corresponding job session in Veeam Backup & Replication management console for details. "

The drive did only have 90GB free so I was wondering whether it was just simply full up. When highlighting that drive to erase the data, the erase button is greyed out? Any ideas?

Sorry I am completly new to Veeam and never used it before.
shane_saintsfc
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:34 am
Full Name: Shane Phillips

Re: New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:08 am

The drive did only have 90GB free so I was wondering whether it was just simply full up.

Most likely, tape job filled a tape and required a new one to proceed.

When highlighting that drive to erase the data, the erase button is greyed out?

You clicked on a tape, and erase option was greyed out, right? Are you positive a tape is still in drive and is in online state (not ejected or taken offline)?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Veeam Logoby shane_saintsfc » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:37 am

It is no longer greyed out however when clicking erase I get the following.

Image
shane_saintsfc
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:34 am
Full Name: Shane Phillips

Re: New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Veeam Logoby shane_saintsfc » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:39 am

Have checked the Autoloader and Slot 1 (Tape 1) is in the drive.

Image
shane_saintsfc
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:34 am
Full Name: Shane Phillips

Re: New to veam - Failed backup to tape

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:57 am

Has this tape been in use with different software vendor? Can you erase a media using manufacturer native tools and try to re-use media in VB&R afterwards?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests