No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Everything about backing up to tape

No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Veeam Logoby Reklov » Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:14 pm

Hi there,
maybe its off topic, but I'll ask my question here.

There should be, under Tape Infrastucture, a Vault section.
Within my Installation of V8 this isn't so.

How can I make ist visible ?

Best Regards
Volker
Reklov
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm

Re: No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:32 pm

Yes, this is off topic, so I've split your post into the new discussion.

For the Vaults node to become visible, you need to create at least one vault. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 pm

RIght-click on the root node in Tape infrastructure and select "Add media vault". Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Veeam Logoby Reklov » Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:29 am

Thanks !

I assumed that the Vault is automatically available !
Reklov
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm

Re: No Vaults node in my v8 installation

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Nov 27, 2014 9:09 am

Nope, as you may have multiple vaults with different settings each, you should create them manually, as you would with other components. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests