Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
krogerss
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re-run tape jobs

Post by krogerss » Sep 06, 2017 5:31 pm

Hi, I have a question regarding my tape jobs. Currently, my primary backup jobs are copied to tape and a new media set is created daily. There has been times in the past that I needed to run another tape job to one of the tapes that had already been used and media set closed out. I could simply mark the tape as free, run the needed job, and then re-run what I had removed by marking the tape as free. I am noticing now that if I re-run a job, it doesn't see any backup files that need copied to tape. It just says "No new files to backup per job settings." I haven't changed anything. Any ideas or am I imagining things? Is there an easy to assure that everything currently on disk has been copied to tape? Thanks.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15221
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Re-run tape jobs

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 07, 2017 12:57 pm

You can search through backups -> tape node and check whether given backups are on tapes or not. Additionally, you can run "Tape Backup" Veeam ONE report. Thanks.

krogerss
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-run tape jobs

Post by krogerss » Sep 07, 2017 1:11 pm

Ok, I'll try that out. It just seems like the behavior has changed when running a tape job for a second time. Before, if a tape was erased it would automatically copy those deleted backup files back to tape when that job was ran again. Of course this is as long as the backup files are still on disk which is always the case in my scenario. Thanks.

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 136
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Re-run tape jobs

Post by lyapkost » Sep 07, 2017 1:23 pm

Hi. Nothing's changed in this behavior. Also please check that 'Process latest full backup chain only' option is disabled in your job.

krogerss
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 18, 2014 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-run tape jobs

Post by krogerss » Sep 07, 2017 2:29 pm

I believe I figured this out. The tapes I marked as free had regular incremental files on it. I am using synthetic fulls with rollbacks and when I went to rerun the job it didn't detect any new files because they had been converted to rollbacks. Vrb doesn't get copied to tape to my knowledge. Thanks for your help.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15221
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Re-run tape jobs

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 07, 2017 2:45 pm

That's a correct assumption. Reversed increments get skipped from processing by backup to tape job. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests