Replaced tape library - can't move archive media??!

Everything about backing up to tape

Replaced tape library - can't move archive media??!

Veeam Logoby Meyercord » Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:12 pm

I'm running Veeam B&R 8.0.0.2030

I recently had to replace my tape library and noticed that my media pools are linked to the old library hardware and cannot be moved to the new library. I spoke with support (Case # 01004213) and was told that it is not possible to move the media or the media pool and that if I delete the old library record it would remove the records for all my archived media.

I was told that the only way to associate the media with my new hardware is to physically request it back from the vault and re-catalog it with the new library, a process that takes several hours per tape, not to mention the time, cost and significant risk of bringing all my off-site backups back on site. If I ever replace my hardware again, I'll have to repeat the whole ordeal. :evil:

I find it unbelievable that over two years after the tape feature was released, this oversight still hasn't been addressed. I realize that Veeam is focused on virtual disk-only backups, but disk storage simply is not practical for long-term archiving and, until it is, tape will remain a necessity. As much as Veeam seems to wish otherwise, any enterprise backup software must support tape storage and must do so in a usable way.
Meyercord
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 4:31 pm
Full Name: AJ Meyercord

Re: Replaced tape library - can't move archive media??!

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:39 pm

Hi Meyercord,
I recently had to replace my tape library and noticed that my media pools are linked to the old library hardware and cannot be moved to the new library.

Media pools are going to be detached from the libraries in the next version bringing lots of additional functionality. Kindly, take a look at this announcement (starting 2.20). Thanks.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Replaced tape library - can't move archive media??!

Veeam Logoby Meyercord » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:33 pm

Thank you, I'm glad to see that this problem appears to be addressed in v9; but I hope that it will allow me to move my legacy media pools to new hardware and not only ones that are created in v9.
Meyercord
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 4:31 pm
Full Name: AJ Meyercord

Re: Replaced tape library - can't move archive media??!

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:18 pm 2 people like this post

to move my legacy media pools

Yup. New global media pool is a complete replacement of the existing entity, so once upgraded you start using it out of the box :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6249
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests