Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
RobinPGI
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews
Contact:

Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by RobinPGI » Jan 02, 2018 3:33 pm

I'm just getting started with Tape backup in Veeam, and need some advice.
I've got a standalone Quantum LTO5 tape drive connected via SAS to a machine that's now got the Veeam Transport and Tape Proxy installed.
When I look in Tape Infrastruture I can see this server.
In Libraries, I can see the Quantum Ultrium 5 drive that's been called Tape0.
However, when I put a tape into the drive, it doesn't show. The drive always says "Empty".
I've got the latest drive firmware, and the latest drivers from Quantum. I can see details about the loaded tape via the tape driver properties in Windows Device Manager.
The tapes I have were previously used by Backup Exec - is that a problem? Do I need to erase them somehow before Veeam B&R will see them? I was rather hoping B&R would let me erase them. Maybe the problem is something else entirely?
Thanks for any advice or suggestions :-)

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6029
Liked: 522 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by Shestakov » Jan 02, 2018 4:45 pm

Hello Robin,
Have you tried to rescan tape server?
Thanks!

RobinPGI
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews
Contact:

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by RobinPGI » Jan 02, 2018 5:02 pm

Yes, rescanned and I get two green ticks: Discovering tape libraries on <server> and Connecting to standalone drive QUANTUM ULTRIUM 5 (<server>).
Drive still shows as empty though.

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8756
Liked: 647 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by Dima P. » Jan 03, 2018 7:23 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Robin,

Have you tried to Rescan the tape device instead of the tape server? Please try to follow the procedure described in this article and let us know if it helps. Thank you!

RobinPGI
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews
Contact:

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by RobinPGI » Jan 03, 2018 11:17 am

That seems to have done it, thank you - I didn't find that page in my searching & rummaging through the support site.
I did get en error syaing "cannot inventory tape in Drive 1. Unknown media (possibly in use by another application)" but that was what I was expecting. I've since erased the tape and am now planning how to layout my media sets, pools, etc.
Thanks again :-)

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15209
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Post by v.Eremin » Jan 04, 2018 3:23 pm

Yep, tapes written either by another software or by another backup server need to go through import, rescan and erase procedures in order to be usable by VB&R.

Anyway, good to know you're up and running now.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests