Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Discussions specific to tape backups

Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby RobinPGI » Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:33 pm

I'm just getting started with Tape backup in Veeam, and need some advice.
I've got a standalone Quantum LTO5 tape drive connected via SAS to a machine that's now got the Veeam Transport and Tape Proxy installed.
When I look in Tape Infrastruture I can see this server.
In Libraries, I can see the Quantum Ultrium 5 drive that's been called Tape0.
However, when I put a tape into the drive, it doesn't show. The drive always says "Empty".
I've got the latest drive firmware, and the latest drivers from Quantum. I can see details about the loaded tape via the tape driver properties in Windows Device Manager.
The tapes I have were previously used by Backup Exec - is that a problem? Do I need to erase them somehow before Veeam B&R will see them? I was rather hoping B&R would let me erase them. Maybe the problem is something else entirely?
Thanks for any advice or suggestions :-)
RobinPGI
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:45 pm

Hello Robin,
Have you tried to rescan tape server?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5726
Liked: 493 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby RobinPGI » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:02 pm

Yes, rescanned and I get two green ticks: Discovering tape libraries on <server> and Connecting to standalone drive QUANTUM ULTRIUM 5 (<server>).
Drive still shows as empty though.
RobinPGI
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:23 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Robin,

Have you tried to Rescan the tape device instead of the tape server? Please try to follow the procedure described in this article and let us know if it helps. Thank you!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 7607
Liked: 548 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: Prague
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby RobinPGI » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:17 am

That seems to have done it, thank you - I didn't find that page in my searching & rummaging through the support site.
I did get en error syaing "cannot inventory tape in Drive 1. Unknown media (possibly in use by another application)" but that was what I was expecting. I've since erased the tape and am now planning how to layout my media sets, pools, etc.
Thanks again :-)
RobinPGI
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 3:52 pm
Full Name: Robin Matthews

Re: Standalone LTO5 drive shows as empty

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:23 pm

Yep, tapes written either by another software or by another backup server need to go through import, rescan and erase procedures in order to be usable by VB&R.

Anyway, good to know you're up and running now.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14581
Liked: 1092 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests